[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

line by line

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am developing a CPU simulator. So have a textArea where I input a an assembly language code, should be taken as instructions and put into the memory.
So what I want to do is check whether the entered code is a valid assembly language code or what.

Example of a valid one is: LDA 5
                                      ADD 2
                                      SUB 3

I so I am planning to take the code line by line and check its validity. How can I take that code line after line from the textArea? I trust you guys. Help me.
0
Comment
Question by:krizmotlhala
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10659581
The easiest way is to take the whole text and parse it:

String[] instructions = ta.getText().split("\n");
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 10659601
You can then take the lines and do the same

String[] instructionAtoms = instructions[0].split("\\s");
String instruction = instructionAtoms[0].trim();
String operand = instructionAtoms[1].trim();
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10659714
Don't forget to catch exception in order to output error message.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10659755
>>String operand = instructionAtoms[1].trim();

Of course you shouldn't assume that the instruction *has* an operand (check array length)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10662188
StringReader in = new StringReader(ta.getText());
String line = null;
while (null!=(line=in.readLine())
{
   // then parse the line
}
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 10662424
To parse your expression use a regular expression which you can modify to match the exact details of the required operands:

import java.io.*;
import java.util.regex.*;


Pattern p = Pattern.compile("([A-Z]+) +(\\d)");  // change the RE to match your required syntax

StringReader in = new StringReader(ta.getText());
String line = null;
while (null!=(line=in.readLine())
{
   // then parse the line
   Matcher m = p.matcher(line.trim());
   if (m.matches())
   {
       String op = m.group(1);
       int reg = Integer.parseInt(m.group(2));
       // do whatever is required with op
   }
}


      System.out.println(op+":"+reg);
}
0