Solved

WHAT IS BASFIPM.EXE AND HOW CAN I GET RID OF IT.

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
37,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
THIS EXECUTIBLE EATS UP CPU USAGE INSTANTLY AND SLOWS THE PC DOWN CAUSING THE MOUSE TO JUMP ALL OVER THE PLACE. PROGRAMS ARE OPENING UP VERY SLOW.

IS THIS A TROJAN ?
IF SO, WHAT'S THE BEST WAY OF COMPLETELY ERASING IT.
0
Comment
Question by:RickRodriguez
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10665148
Run adaware and make sure this program has the latest updates:

www.lavasoftusa.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10665156
Also scan with this online virusscanner (it's free)

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 50 total points
ID: 10670651
I put BASFIPM.EXE  in the Serach Boxes of some of
the Spyware-Adware Info Site and came up with nothing.  If you put it into "Google", the first
site that comes up there is a discussion about the same problem, but I could not get into the Website, but I did get into the cache site:

Anyone out there ever heard of a file called BAsfIpM.exe?

I came across a Dell Latitude D800 running Windows XP Pro that was running really slowly; Task Manager said that BAsfIpM.exe was using 100% CPU resource, so I ended the process and all is well.

The file resides in two places; C:\I386 and C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32. Searches on Microsoft and Symantec yielded nothing. A search on Google yielded two obscure and non-descript references on Dell's website. What the hell is this file???

Same problem here, brandnew out of the box Dell D800 with XP pro, CPU running at 100%+. BAsfIpM.exe using all resources.

Checked http://support.dell.com & they fwd'd me to Roxio CD/R/W/DVD upgrade.

No difference.

I did some more intensive searching & found that it is the:
Broadcom Corporation - BASFConfig Application & Control Suite which are loading this app at startup.
The item in particular is Broadcom ASF IP monitoring service Version 3,0,2,0,*

More info:?
Go to control panels & there is one labeled[Broadcom ASF Configuration]

If you go to:  http://www.broadcom.com/ on the LHS there is a pointer to download drivers


Navsig posted it up, but here's the direct link:

http://www.broadcom.com/docs/driver-download.html

Sounds like it was just a driver conflict issue that Broadcom addressed in their latest drivers


Ref: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:ZGEn84kDCL4J:www.ohwtf.com/forum/topic.asp%3FTOPIC_ID%3D285+BASFIPM.EXE+&hl=en&ie=UTF-8

*******************************

If you still want to do a Pest Scan here a couple

FREE PEST SCAN


PestPatrol News July/August 2003 issue
Date:      8/11/2003 6:34:06 AM Pacific Daylight Time
From:      newsletter@pestpatrol.com
To:       

Thanks to everyone who helped with the launch of PestScan last month - and to all of you who've tried it since. If you haven't tried PestScan yet, go to www.pestscan.com and see for yourself. Tens of thousands of people have scanned their PCs for spyware since we launched PestScan just two weeks ago, so we think we can chalk that one up as a successful launch!

http://www.pestscan.com/



Excellent Online Spyware Detection

langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2003-08-25  
Date: 8/24/2003 11:18:54 PM Pacific Daylight Time

In reply to http://www.langa.com/newsletters/2003/2003-07-31.htm#4 ,
where we mentioned a new online spyware detection service from
PestPatrol ( http://www.pestscan.com/ ) , reader Jim Eshelman wrote:

     Fred... I thought I'd mention that I've had free
     adware/spyware online scanning on my site for several months
     now at
                 http://aumha.org/a/noads.htm
 

     All I've actually done is implement locally Andrew Clover's
     wonderful parasite scanning script, which your readers can
     also access directly at his goldmine-of-a-site
     http://doxdesk.com/parasite/ . My implementation is primarily
     a convenience for people already accessing my site, and also a
     page devoted to *nothing but* the parasite scan. In its second
     month it zoomed to be one of the most visited pages on my
     site. I've been using Andrew's scanning script for quite a
     while in a user environment of around 6,000 corporate users,
     and so far it has caught every single major spyware or adware
     item on the user machines. (Spot checking with more intensive
     software finds only a few cookies missed.) This is quite
     valuable in an enterprise setting because the popular and
     reliable tools, such as Ad-Aware, are only free for
     noncommercial use. Where an IT department is willing to budget
     for business copies, one is left to choose between cheating
     and using the freeware anyway (something not high on my list
     of favorite things to do!) or use an alternative tool. The
     Clover scanning script has covered the issue splendidly so
     far.--Jim Eshelman

Thanks, Jim. Well done!


Automatic check of your browser for parasites, adware and spyware

http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10670864
I ran it through the major A/V companies. what I found was nothing that linked it to any virus/worm/trojan.

I did see it pop up on some peoples postings of HiJack This log.

nobdy has recommended it be removed from any of those forums.

if your not sure stop the proccess and see what screams.
if your using XP just go to start>run>type in msconfig and hit enter.
select the startup tab and select disable all...reboot and try adding them back one at a time to see if one of them is the culprit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gbowden
ID: 10878416
Broadcom ASF IP monitoring service v6.0.3

IP monitoring service for Broadcom ethernet cards

You can find it in Services
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dkwymer
ID: 11389947
LRI41 is right.  We've had the same problem on a couple of laptops here at work.  Every time it has been a driver conflict, that can be fixed by going to Broadcom's site and downloading and installing the new drivers for the card. (BCM57xx Drivers).
BASFIPM.exe is not spyware, adware, or a trojan, and that is why spyware detectors don't remove it.  LRI41 deserves the points.
0