Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with sending group email

Posted on 2004-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
how can i send a group email in outlook 2002 where the person who gets the email doesnt see that it went to 100 other people. it shout say dear joe dear sam etc. and only showing his email address as the person who got it
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Isigow earned 1000 total points
ID: 10660106
Open Outlook
Click new message
Press the 'To...' Button
Add the users to the 'Bcc:' field
Everyone who see's the email will see only their address (Blind carbon Copy)

Isi
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 1000 total points
ID: 10661637
Disagreed.
The method is correct (use BCC) but recipient wont see their name: it is a Blind carbon copy; the recipient name are not even visible in the smtp headers.
If you plan to use this method, put your own email address in the TO field. Some mailers are configured to reject mails with empty TO field or to tag them as spam.

Stefri
0