Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Registry file on Non-Bootable Win2k HDD

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 machine that has become unable to boot, even into safe mode.

I have taken that drive and made it a slave in another computer. I am able to navigate and retrieve data from the unbootable HDD.

Does anyone know of a free or inexpensive registry tool that can be used to export entries from a Registry file on the slave hard drive and not the actual registry for the second machine?

Basically, I need to get registry keys exported from a non-bootable machine.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beyenhoft
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10659552
Start > Run regedt32
On the menu do this  Window > HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Go to the menu File > Load Hive
Locate the hive file
Give it a name, maybe something like Fixing
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10659583
These are the registry hives in the \system32\config\ folder
and the ntusers.dat file in the C:\Documents and Settings\Profile Name



DEFAULT
SAM
SECURITY
SOFTWARE
SYSTEM
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 1000 total points
ID: 10660559
See CrazyOne's article above


Then Go here (I wrote this 6 years ago...)
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14738/14738.html

Use that technique of using BOTH REGEDT32 and Regedit and you can export keys that you can edit with notepad search & replace, and then Import onto a live server.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10660571
Okay, Maybe only 4 years , but that is more like 40 + years in Internet time :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10679683
Hmmm I get them the half way there but get no points for that effort, bummer :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10680314
Like you NEEDED them :)

 (I let my premium lapse, so I did....)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10680612
:)
0