Solved

PHP/MySQL Calendaring Application

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
647 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

Anyone know of a good PHP/MySQL web-based calendaring application?
Willing to spend money, just looking for something solid and reliable.

Links to things will do just fine.
Thanks, Ben.

0
Comment
Question by:bcops
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drew22
ID: 10659828
are you looking for something basic or more of a group calendar type thing with repeating events, public/private events, combined views etc,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Drift3r
ID: 10662997
If you're willing to buy ... this is free for personal use:

http://www.easilysimplecalendar.com

Demo:
http://www.easilysimplecalendar.com/demo.php

That one is very good ... :)

Check it out ... If it doesn't meet your requirements let us know ... ;)

Drift3r

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Drift3r
Drift3r earned 250 total points
ID: 10663004
sorry ... forgot to mention ... free for personal use but you'll have to pay for corporate use ...
Either way ... It's already in version 5.2 ...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:bcops
ID: 10665748
Hi Drift3r,
Many thanks for those links, that does look good.

Hello drew22,
To answer your question - I am after something that is "more of a group calendar type thing with repeating events, public/private events, combined views etc,". I am absolutely after something like that.

Thanks, Ben.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drew22 earned 250 total points
ID: 10670359
bcops,

check out:

http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Calendars/index.html

and

http://www.k5n.us/webcalendar.php
http://www.k5n.us/webcalendar.php?topic=Competitors

A while back I checked  webcalendar ( http://www.k5n.us/webcalendar.php ) , full-featured group calendar, but it really didn't have any template system--html was embedded all over the application.  
 I wanted a group calendar app with 100% template controlled pages -- no themes, blocks or whatever -- so I developed my own.  Each calendar view has its own full page template separate from the script that calls it.

ancient demo:
http://www.calendarserve.com/demo/x-cal-group/month.php?cid=acme&uid=2&d=20030801

login  as any user:
    username:  first initial + lastname
    password: secret

(ex. Leo Davidson: username: ldavidson  password: secret)

view different user calendars by selecting name from pull-down menu

There's no design or theme to the calendar views because you create your own.  Click on the "show template links" to view actual full-page html templates.   I applied the Clearsilver http://www.clearsilver.net/docs/apples_to_oranges.hdf template concept to php. what else... supports multiple, independent group calendars, each with its own MySQL database




0
 

Author Comment

by:bcops
ID: 10918384
In the end I've gone for: http://www.calendarix.com/

0