Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIOS doesn't see SATA HD.

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm trying to clean install WIn XP Pro on brand new system w/Asus A7N8X-E DL, however,
I get a msg than Win cannnt find my SATA HD.
Installed  on MB Phoenix BIOS tells me the name of my drive, its capacity, but, otherwise tells me there's nothing installed as either primary or secondary drive other than the DVD recorder.
Auto IDE HDD function doesn't work either, maybe 'cos I don't have an IDE HD.
Pressing F6 during Win boot brings me to the option of installing OEM drives through a Floppy drive that I do not have.
Jumpers on MB are set by defaoult to SATA Enable.
Please, help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RoscoeTanner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10660164
Auto IDE should work and IIRC you have got IDE - IDE=ATA or thereabouts

Have you got the Master slave configuration via the drives jumpers and Bios sorted?

Here's the link for driver updates - worth checking no matter how new
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7N8X-E%20Deluxe
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 750 total points
ID: 10660969
do you have a driver for the SATA controller ?
if so you may need to install it at the beginning of the XP install   F12
also if it's a raid controller you'll have to use the raid bios to create a virtual drive or set it up for a single - non-raid config
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10661325
chicagoan is correct. you have to setup the drive in the raid bios first. if the raid bios isn't showing up shortly after the computer posts, then you need to turn on the raid in the computer bios. after the drive is setup in the raid bios, you absolutely must use the drivers during the windows install for the installer program to be able to use the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10664112
If you haven't got RAID and you haven't mentioned it, then you don't need to do F6.

 
0