Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn-off Remote Access

Posted on 2004-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have little to know experience with managing a remote access server. Yet I've been thrown into the middle of doing just that. Whats the surest way of simplying "turning off" the capability? going to 'services' in control panel and stopping it and then changing the boot to 'disable". I ask because when its installed the first time, what happens.  Are some files loaded that weren't before? Or.......is the service simply turned on and then the guy is designed to walk you through a configuration.  Again, I want to simply not have the ability of having a remote access server............until further notice.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott YeahRight
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 10659863
>>Whats the surest way of simplying "turning off" the capability? going to 'services' in
>>control panel and stopping it and then changing the boot to 'disable".

Indeed. Without the remote access service, there will be no remote access. Make sure to shut doewn and disable the telnet service also (if enabled at all)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10659865
Open the RAS manager, right click on your server and select "disable routing and remote access" beware tho that this will clear the configuration as well and you will need to reconfigure it the next time you want to use it.

To simply stop it from working, set the service to disabled and stop it.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10659956
Thanks.
0