Solved

Separator Page

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
491 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to configure a HP LaserJet 4200n printer with Separator Page(sysprint.sep), is there a way to display the users name instead of the users logon ID

@L% Pull off the job specific values:
@L%----------------------------------
@L/name (@N@L) def
@L/jobid(@I@L) def
@L/date (@D@L) def
@L/time (@T@L) def

or if there is another place in the file itself the file is located in the c:\winnt\system32\sysprint.sep

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:AMWINS
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 10663594
The @N parameter prints the what the system calls the username, i.e. the logon ID. If that is not what you require, please elaborate. Do you need the "full name" as defined in the user profile?

If the info can be read from a file, then it is possible (theoretically at least) to get it on the separator page. If the info is in one of the system variables (e.g. %username%) then it is quite simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMWINS
ID: 10668053
Yes we would like to have it say the "Full Name" as defined in the users profile.  so instead of something like jdoe it would say John Doe.  Let me try the %username% var

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10669746
I think your looking for a banner sheet

If your connect to a netware box then, using xp go to a blank area on your desktop and press f1 type in netware client, you will see a box marked banner sheet, just check it off
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 150 total points
ID: 10683929
The full user name is stored in C:\Documents and Settings\Login_name\NTUSER.DAT

There are 2 problems I can see:
1. extracting the required detail from a large file
2. the file is locked while the user is logged in

If you can think of a way around that, and save the result in a file, using the @Ffile_name parameter in the separator file will print it...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 10701978
A suggestion: you could set up each user with a logon script that writes whatever details you need to a file (the same file for every user). Then use that file on the separator page, as in my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 11751232
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
accept hdhondt
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0