Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 registry...

Posted on 2004-03-23
18
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts,
I have problem in printing the document.When i try to print any thing message comes like:

"There was an error printing the document  to usb_lexmarkx125.Do you want to retry or cancel the job ?"

I contact lexmark tech support and he told me to go to start menu -> run -> regedt32.when i did that he was looking for "HKEY_LOCAL_Machine" on top left corner but i only have "HKEY_CURRENT_USER".He was saying something wrong with my windows 2000.If anybody can guide me on this issue i would be greatly appreciate your time and help.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10660027
try start >run >regedit {enter}
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10660031
Go to the menu item labeled Window and see if "HKEY_LOCAL_Machine on local machine" is listed. If so click on that.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10660096
afternoon Spence :) (1200 to go!)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10660180
>>>afternoon Spence :) (1200 to go!)

Hi Pete. Maybe you will get the 1200 within in the next hour. :)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 10660193
Hi bhavesh55,
I believe what may be happening to you is that your system has maximized the window, so all you see is the KKEY_CURRENT_USER window. HAve you tried minimizing the inner window and looking for the other windows?
If that doesn't work, you could try the older registry editor,
Start> Run > regedit
Then browse using the folders list on the left.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10660203
Geez..... In the time it takes for me to type my comment you two manage to get two comments each in. ~LOL~ How you guys doing?
Looks as if it's time for more coffee for me.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10660243
hey congrats, Pete - one mill - not too shabby!
honestly, I don't know how you guys find the time to rack up so many points! :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10660252
Problem with using regedit is in Win2000 you can't set permissions with it. I suspect that is what the Lexmark techs were trying to help bhavesh55 do. :)

BTW hi Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10660265
ps. you guys going to the summit?
(sorry for the thread hi-jack...)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10660275
summit?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10660292
MVP Global Summit
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10660315
Hiya CrazyOne, and PeteLong. Good to see ya around.
JammyPak, I don't believe I've met you, but it's good to see ya.

It's always good to see the "EE Greats" workings.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10660326
LOL OK I thought you were talking about something else - no cant afford it, Im going down to M$ UK next month though
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10660347
Thanks Bartender - though It will be a while b4 Im in the big fellas league :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10661191
bhavesh55 ..  looks like this thread has been hijacked..!!  :)  And so, I will just have to throw my congrats out to Pete too..   1MM is the hurdle we would all like to get over, and am glad to see that you are on the brink..!!  

BTW:  where is the MVP summit being hosted..??  Not like I can attend, but just curious..

FE
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10661401
OK, now that the hijacking is complete....

The summit's in Redmond, Washington (at the MS campus). MS pays for everything but flights...my company offered to pay, but my wife's due to have a baby tomorrow! Prioirities! Ha!

anyway, nice chatting - bhavesh55,  I hope you got your answer somewhere in here :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10661478
I'm going to the summit, MS pays for the flight here :)
Oops, all our posts should get deleted for offtopics and flame.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10661628
Just one more comment..  Send me your tickets.. Jammy..!!  :)
0