Solved

Converting C header files to Delphi

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am a Delphi programmer (I don't know much about C) and I'm trying to write a program that works with a finger print reader that uses the bioapi (www.bioapi.org) interface specification.  As such, I have to convert the bioapi C include header files to Delphi (unless someone knows an easier way to do this)...and I need some help.

Here's an example that I need help converting (this is from the bioapi_type.h file).  I know the union statement converts to a Delphi case statement by I'm not sure how to structure it.

typedef struct bioapi_candidate
{
      BioAPI_IDENTIFY_POPULATION_TYPE Type;
      union
      {
            BioAPI_UUID_PTR BIRInDataBase;
            uint32 *BIRInArray;
      } BIR;
      BioAPI_FAR FARAchieved;
      BioAPI_FRR FRRAchieved;
} BioAPI_CANDIDATE, *BioAPI_CANDIDATE_PTR;
0
Comment
Question by:rwcochran
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 40 total points
ID: 10660233

Need to fix the 2 types BioAPI_UUID_PTR and BioAPI_FAR (not enough info given to determine what they are supposed to be), other than that, the rest should be correct.

// Need the correct declarations for the following 2 types
type
  BioAPI_UUID_PTR   =  Pointer;
  BioAPI_FAR        =  Pointer;

type
  BioAPI_IDENTIFY_POPULATION_TYPE  =  packed record
     case Integer of
        0  :  (BIRInDataBase:   BioAPI_UUID_PTR);
        1  :  (BIRInArray:      ^LongWord);
  end;

type
  bioapi_candidate  =  packed record
     _Type:         BioAPI_IDENTIFY_POPULATION_TYPE;
     FARAchieved:   BioAPI_FAR;
     FRRAchieved:   BioAPI_FAR;
  end;
  TBioApiCandidate  =  bioapi_candidate;
  PBioApiCandidate  =  ^TBioApiCandidate;

Regards,
Russell
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 10660295
as expected, that is juz too easy for Russell ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10660434
This may also help!

http://delphi-jedi.org/team_darth_home

Shane
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 10660939
Nice job on the points DragonSlayer ;-)  and a C grade to boot

lmao,
Russell
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rwcochran
ID: 10660974
Many thanks to rllibby for the help.  I noticed I messed up and hit the wrong Accept button and didn't give you the credit (sorry, I just signed up on the site and I'm still getting used to the procedures).  Please forgive the mistake.  I'm sure I'll have more questions and I promise not to make that mistake again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 10660992
The points are not big deal (truly), but watch the "C" grade.... Do it too many times, and there won't be anyone willing to touch your questions.

Kind Regards,
Russell
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwcochran
ID: 10661763
Sorry about the "C" grade DragonSlayer...just a newby mistake...it won't happen again.  By the way, is there anyway to correct it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 10663760
Post a message at Community Support, asking them to reopen this question and award the points to Russell instead.
0