Solved

I wanna hide the adress links

Posted on 2004-03-23
15
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Guys,
the code below works good, but I would like to hide the link test.one.two/test/input and the returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php when I do my javascript code for some reasons it does not pass the variables values of the form to the web page input.

Any suggestions
<form method="POST" name="onlineform" action="https://test.one.two/test/input?returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php">
<input type="hidden" name="a" size="6" maxlength="6" value=<?print $a?>
<input type="Submit" name=""  value="Go To next page">
</form>
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mgv
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10660093

what is <?print $a?>

should it not be <?php print $a?>>

venkat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgv
ID: 10660188
let's say value="5"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10662041
Hi Guys,
the code below works good, but I would like to hide the link test.one.two/test/input and the returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php when I do my javascript code for some reasons it does not pass the variables values of the form to the web page input.

If I understand what you are trying to do, i think you want something like:

<form method="POST" name="onlineform" action="https://test.one.two/test/input"
<input type="hidden" name="returnurl" value="https://return.three.four/test/return.php">
<input type="hidden" name="a" size="6" maxlength="6" value="5"
<input type="Submit" name=""  value="Go To next page">
</form>

You are using a post method which does not pass the value as the var=value strings, it sends it encripted.  if you want to send with an argument string you need to use a get method, not post.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgv
ID: 10663707
The idea here is  I am receiving data (value="5" and value="7") for the variables names "a" and "b" and then I send those values to the link https://test.one.two/test/input.php  after I process that data. The return values Go to https://return.three.four/test/return.php.
Questions:
1) How to hide the link action="https://test.one.two/test/input returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php" with javascript in order to disable the toolbars. I meant not to get the user to naviagate back to the other page.

Tthe code below works fine, but When I try to disable toolbars with my javascript my values are getting lost.

<html>
<body>
<form method="POST" name="onlineform" action="https://test.one.two/test/input.php? returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php">
<input type="hidden" name="a" size="6" maxlength="6" value="5"
<input type="hidden" name="b" size="6" maxlength="6" value="7"

<input type="Submit" name=""  value="Go To next page">
</form>
</body>
</html>
Thank you

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10663753
Okay, I got it now.

You think you can hide the url from the user but still let the browser see it.  Lots of luck.  If it has to be in the code, there is no way to prevent the user from finding out what it is.  If you want to play games with re-direction without the user being able to track it then every thing has to be managed server side, with nothing but a random code and session id coming to the server.  The random code gets generate with the page and is associated with the session id.  And doing that will be a challenge to hackers so the security on your server better be up to snuff.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgv
ID: 10663995
Thank you much for your inputs.
How would you disable the toolbars in  in both web pages "https://test.one.two/test/input.php? returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php
check the example above.
I really appreciate your inputs.

Thank you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10668871
The links don't work.

As to diabling the toolbars.  You cannot disable anything or modify any of the user settings on the exixting window.  If you want a window with part of the user control options removed, then you have to open the window with client side scripting.  If the user has disabled active  scripting(about 15% of users) the page will not display. If the user has a popup blocker or has set popups disable in Mozilla, the page will not display. Some users will automatically just close it because they do not like having popups with disable controls shoved in their faces.

If you have a design that is dependent on reducing user control and limiting the contol they have of their browser,  you should re-think it because all that is going to do is convince users to find whatever content you have somewhere else on the Internet.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgv
ID: 10671624
Hi Guys,

The idea here is  I am receiving data (value="5" and value="7") for the variables names "a" and "b" and then I send those values to the link https://test.one.two/test/input.php  after I process that data. The return values Go to https://return.three.four/test/return.php.

1) How to disable the toolbars in  action="https://test.one.two/test/input.php?returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php" with javascript.
2) the variables "a" and "b" are passed hidden to the  action="https://test.one.two/test/input

The program below works fine, but I need to write a javascript function to disable the toolbars
any ideas

<html>
<body>
<form method="POST" name="onlineform" action="https://test.one.two/test/input.php? returnurl=https://return.three.four/test/return.php">
<input type="hidden" name="a" size="6" maxlength="6" value="5"
<input type="hidden" name="b" size="6" maxlength="6" value="7"

<input type="Submit" name=""  value="Go To next page">
</form>
</body>
</html>
Thank you
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10672265
>>>I need to write a javascript function to disable the toolbars
any ideas

From my previous post:
"
You cannot disable anything or modify any of the user settings on the existing window.
"

What part of that do you not understand?  You are not going to disable the the toolbar.  If you want a window with no toolbar then open a popup.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nchristy0
ID: 10707644
Im assuming that you dont want the stuff that you are passing showing, i.e. everything after the ? in the link.

If this is the case there are two work-arounds to this..
1) make your page a frames page, the first frame you dont really need to do anything in, and it will not change
    this way when you are opening a new link in the second frame the url will not show in the toolbar

2) use session variables to pass your data rather then passing it in the link

the second way is really your way to go that way someone cant change the information knowing your link arrangement.
if, you do something like this..

// THE FORM PAGE (assuming return.php)
session_start();
$_SESSION['ReturnURL'] = "https://return.three.four/test/return.php";

// THE ACTION PAGE (assuming input.php)
session_start();
$returnURL = $_SESSION['ReturnURL'];

this way no one can see the return link, and no one can change the return link, even more if you are passing sensative information such as CC num or password it will be hidden from the user


0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 60 total points
ID: 11026330
This just goes around in circles.  Delete with no refund IMHO.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nchristy0
nchristy0 earned 60 total points
ID: 11026823
actually, i believe i answered the question... not our fault the author didnt return
0