Solved

Is there memory leak in oracle?

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
there's several times oracle in one of my servers ate all the memory.
first I thought it's maybe my code cause the problem, but then i shut down everything, wrote a simple asp page with only open adodb.connection object connect to a oracle 8i database, run a simple select sql script, then close the connection, if i let the page run enough times, oracle.exe will eat all my memory.
the memory leak occure either with microsoft odbc driver for oracle or oracle obdc driver, so it's not driver problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dragonemp
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 10663894
Hi dragonemp, What is your OS version ? What is the machine type ?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10665254
Oracle can not ate the whole memory.
The main component of oracle placed in the memory is the SGA.
You can see the size of the SGA so:

SQL> show sga;

Total System Global Area  386998364 bytes
Fixed Size                   454748 bytes
Variable Size             360710144 bytes
Database Buffers           25165824 bytes
Redo Buffers                 667648 bytes
SQL>

Look at this parameter. You can change the size if it is too high.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragonemp
ID: 10669190
My OS is win2k server with sp4 on a pentium 4 2.4G.

Total System Global Area  185710620 bytes
Fixed Size                    75804 bytes
Variable Size              66846720 bytes
Database Buffers          118710272 bytes
Redo Buffers                  77824 bytes
and before I stop the service and restart again, oracle.exe took 300M RAM + 200M VM.......
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pontis earned 125 total points
ID: 10696934
Hi!

  The total size of the memory that Oracle will use is the size of SGA (which is "fixed" by setting the appropriate parameters in init.ora) plus PGA - the dynamic memory allocated to each connection (thread in your case on win2k).

  The PGA in 8i does have some problems and I've seen the cases when it could grow for sepearet users to the order of hundreds of megabytes and not freeing it up.
 
  What I suggest you do is try to see if your connections get _disconnected_ when you run your test asp program. It could be that IIS or whatever else you use as web server keeps a pool of connections. This coupled with PGA problem can lead to memory exhaustion.

 Yu might want to look at your sort_area_size parameter and also you can increase the size of memory available to oracle by setting /3G parameter in your boot.ini.

Pontis
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10701719
Look v$process view (as sys) or via Oracle Enterprise Manager. If there are to much processes, try to figure out why. You can limit the number of the processes using init<sid>.ora processes parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragonemp
ID: 10706161
accepted Pontis's comment. thanks.
0