[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to check a desktop as airling baggage?

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want to take a desktop computer to another city as checked baggage on an airplane. Since they now x-ray baggage for explosives, what will this do to the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:furby3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 10660191
X-rays will not harm your computer.  Rough handling and bumping will probably cause your hard disk to fail, though.  Desktop hard drives are not "ruggedized" to withstand bumping that laptop drives can handle.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10660213
not a good idea. Your desktop is not ment to handle the bumps and drops it will recieve on this plane ride.

If you take the time to make sure once you have arrived to open the case and reseat EVERYTHING. Double check ALL connection and then say a prayer and start it up.

If it isnt too big could you take it on as carry-on luggage instead of checked?

the x-raying  wont hurt it. The drops by the ramp guys will.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10660230
You can take the drive out, put it in an antistatic bag, wrap it with bubble wrap, and put it in carry-on luggage, such as a briefcase.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10660300
Mmm callandor is correct - but theres no way - Id let the baggage handlers get their hands on any of my laptops! Take it on as hand luggage!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10660475
The proper picture is that of gorillas tossing your stuff around like toys, because that's what they do ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10660541
ROFL - yes! thats why they are only shapes behind a dirty perspex screen :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 10661385
All of your points about rough handeling by the baggage dudes is well taken. I have all the original packing so it should be snug in it's styrafoam cocoon. I have sent them priority mail this way before and they came through OK, so maybe I should mail it...
0