Solved

AutoCad

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,

I am having a problem with some files that end with .dwg or .dwf, and I am unable to oprn them.
I know they were created with autocad program, but I don't think that I hvae to have the auto cad installed in my computer to be ablr open them.
can any body help me out here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 10660614
try this!

Free DWG Viewer
http://www.infograph.com/products/dwgviewer/

see ya!

Mart

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 10660699
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10661509
If they are 3D graphs, it may not look as good as the original, but I know of at least two programmes that support DWG:
Corel Draw and Corel Xara.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10661521
But a fee tool sounds interesting.....
Good work Mart!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10667027
You can import/export and manipulate DXF files using Blender3D which is a free 3D graphics design program.  You can get it from www.blender3d.org as well as more info.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
galathea00 earned 500 total points
ID: 10711939
Autodesk has a new product (makers of AutoCAD), it is called DWF viewer and it is for free.
I suggest you download it.

Here is the link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?id=2787358&siteID=123112&wac=IL13872

DWF-iT!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Staceman03
ID: 10864705
I always use Volo View
0