Solved

Barcode creation on linux with apache

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
First, let me apologise if this is the wrong area to post this, but here goes. I am writing a web application for a client who manages many properties to students. Part of the brief was to include the option of barcode scanning. Basically he wants to be able to take his laptop and a barcode reader (Datalogic P51 Pen) to a particular house and be able to scan a barcode which will return the house details. Now that part is under control, my question is when a new house is added to the database, the company will need to create some barcode lables.  I would prefer it if the barcodes could be displayed in the web browser and generated from data held in a MySQL database. Does anyone have any ideas about software which could be used or anywhere that has some good documentation regarding the problem.  The server will be running Apache so if it could intergrate with Apache, even better.

Regards,

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:LoveToSpod
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10664190
You can use php script to query MySQL. You need to install php with MySQL Support for Apache:

Have a look at the following examples

http://www.yohng.com/phpm/phpm.htm

You can get php (incuding installation instructions) from:

http://www.php.net

Or:
you can use Perl with DBD DBI modules for MySQL to do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 10666585
I think you have missed my point. I know how to generate MySQL queries. I wanted to know more about generating barcodes in a web browser. I can pull information from a database and get it to return all sorts of values. I would like to know more about the creation of barcodes based upon this information. If the software could integrate with Apache it would make life easier.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 10668978
Hi Stuart,

Basically, the whole system should be able to query the database, and based on the information, a barcode should be displayed on the webpage.  I would assume this would be the scenario.

The simplest approach that I could think of at the moment would be generating a barcode image based on the information from the database.  How the barcode is to be create would be one problem -- one method would be using some CGI program to create the barcode graphics (and maybe PHP could do too!).  Once you had the image create (and displayed on the web browse), just print it to the printer.

One probem with this is that, you ought to ensure that the image displayed would meet the spesification - in term of size.  otherwise the barcode reader may have problem.

At this stage, I would have to assume that you already had the algorithm to get the barcode to be generated.

just a thought.

cheers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 10671477
Unfortunately, I don't have the algorithm to create the barcode. That's basically what I am asking. Does anyone know of any software or documentation which I can read and try get a better understanding of.  

Stuart
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 200 total points
ID: 10675624
http://www.barcodemill.com/

I have used their product to my outmost satisfaction (although we never went to production with the web based labeling..)

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 10679512
stuart,

give the Shamloc's suggestion a try.

frankly, I had never had any exprience in thiss stuff.  however, looking at the logic.  if you we to be reading the barcode with some devices (datalogic), chances are they may already define what spec their product should be able to read.  from there you may figure out what kind of barcode is needed.  I wish I could spell out the type-a, type-b, etc.
the coordination with what you going to print on the barcode, and what the reader would read is important.  so if you had the spec of what is expected to be in the barcode, then, printing the code would be as "simple" as following the guidelines.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 300 total points
ID: 10685539
hi Stuart,

more information on barcode programs here:
http://www.adams1.com/pub/russadam/share.html

specific to web application:
http://www.adams1.com/pub/russadam/webapps.html

or if you are into Perl module:
http://search.cpan.org/~wrw/Barcode-Code128-2.00/lib/Barcode/Code128.pm

hope this would helps.
0