Solved

Mount AIX NSF filesystem on Linux server

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to mount an AIX NFS filesystem on a Linux box and am having issues.  We are going to need the mount to be there after rebooting, so it would need to be in /etc/fstab as well.

cscx0461.mydomain.com = AIX box
uscscdve5.mydomain.com = Linux box

Here is what I'm trying to do from the uscscdve5 command line:

mount -o ro,soft cscx0416.mydomain.com:/db2ivr/wavfile/dev /home/dtuser/system/common


Here is the error I'm getting:

[root @ :/root]:> mount -o ro,soft cscx0416.core.spherion.com:/db2ivr/wavfile/dev /home/dtuser/system/common
mount: cscx0416.core.spherion.com:/db2ivr/wavfile/dev failed, reason given by server: unknown nfs status return value: -1


Here is what's in the /etc/exports on CSCX0416:

$ cat /etc/exports
/apps/psoft/eptst/tmp -access=cscx0208.mydomain.com
/db2ivr/wavfile/qa -access=cscx0108.mydomain.com:cscx1901.mydomain.com
/db2ivr/wavfile/dev -access=cscx0106.mydomain.com:cscx1801.mydomain.com:uscscdve5.mydomain
.com:uscscdve5

What do I need to put in my uscscdve5 /etc/fstab?


0
Comment
Question by:lphillips120898
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10662577
On the AIX box does an 'nslookup IP-of-Linux' return uscscdve5.mydomain.com?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 10664086
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 10665128
please post result of:

  rpcinfo -p cscx0461.mydomain.com |grep mount
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lphillips120898
ID: 10667367
FYI - the "mydomain.com" is not the domain.  The AIX box is in the "core.spherion.com" domain and the Linux box in "spherion.com" domain.  I thought it would be better not to post the real domains initially - but am going to use them in the output below.

jlevie RESULTS:
$ nslookup 10.12.31.155
Server:  uscscipa5.spherion.com
Address:  10.12.224.59

*** uscscipa5.spherion.com can't find 10.12.31.155:Non-existent host/domain

^^ I guess this may be my problem.... ^^

ahoffmann RESULTS:
ON AIX (0416 box)
$ rpcinfo -p cscx0416.core.spherion.com |grep mount
    100005    1   tcp  32775  mountd
    100005    2   tcp  32775  mountd
    100005    3   tcp  32775  mountd
    100005    1   udp  32785  mountd
    100005    2   udp  32785  mountd
    100005    3   udp  32785  mountd

ON LINUX (DVE5)
[wsadmin @ uscscdve5:/opt/WebSphere/AppServer/logs]:> rpcinfo -p cscx0416.core.spherion.com |grep mount
bash: rpcinfo: command not found
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 10667527
Yep, I suspect that the lack of a PTR record in the DNS for the Linux box is the problem. You've got three options:

1) Fix the DNS so that the AIX box can resolve the hostname from the IP

2) Add a hosts file record on the AIX box for the Linux machine

3) Change the exports file to use the IP of the Linux box rather than its hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lphillips120898
ID: 10668438
Okay - the mount issue has been resolved.  The AIX admin removed the host entries in the /etc/exports:

BEFORE
$ cat /etc/exports
/apps/psoft/eptst/tmp -access=cscx0208.mydomain.com
/db2ivr/wavfile/qa -access=cscx0108.mydomain.com:cscx1901.mydomain.com
/db2ivr/wavfile/dev -access=cscx0106.core.spherion.com:cscx1801.core.spherion.com:uscscdve5.spherion
.com:uscscdve5

AFTER
$ cat /etc/exports
/apps/psoft/eptst/tmp -access=cscx0208.mydomain.com
/db2ivr/wavfile/qa -access=cscx0108.mydomain.com:cscx1901.mydomain.com
/db2ivr/wavfile/dev


0