Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Round question

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
In vb6 I am having a Rounding problem.

Round(1.5,0) = 2            Makes sense
Round(11.5,0) = 12        Makes sense
Round(112.5,0) = 112    Does not make sense.  Why not 113?

I have defined my memory varialbles as Double, but the rounding as shown above is not working correctly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EYoung
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfry001
ID: 10660856
That is normal rounding behaviour. 1.49 will round down, 1.5 up
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfry001
ID: 10660907
sorry ... to continue ....
on my machine same behaviour
 12
 2
 112

maybe it is a precision problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfry001
ID: 10660944
found a page
 
http://www.raritanval.edu/departments/cis/full-time/Schwarz/vb6/lesson7.htm

that says that VB6 rounds odd numbers up and even numbers down at .5
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 10660948
Round() rounds to the nearest even number. It's normal behavior and is called "Banker's rounding"/"Gaussian rounding" aside from "Standard rounding".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10660999
cfry001 has not read the question!!

Eyoung, check this website, in it is explained by microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;196652

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 10661165
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim MyNumber As Double
Dim Tmp As Double
MyNumber = Text1.Text
If Not InStr(1, MyNumber, ".") Then MyNumber = MyNumber + ".1"
If Mid(MyNumber, 1, InStr(1, MyNumber, ".") - 1) Mod 2 = 0 Then
If Mid(MyNumber, InStr(1, MyNumber, ".") + 1) <> 5 Then
MyNumber = MyNumber + 0.1
End If
End If
MsgBox Round(MyNumber, 0)
End Sub

that will fix the problem, if u don't mind a little code
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 100 total points
ID: 10662116
FormatNumber(1.5, 0) = 2
FormatNumber(11.5, 0) = 12
FormatNumber(112.5, 0) = 113

S
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 10662752
Thanks to everyone.  cfry001 - you were right.  VB6 does have an error that was not present in vb5.  Also, MS is not consistent among its apps in how it calcs rounding.  I read that same url.

Shauli - you provided the answer that was the most helpful, thanks.
0