Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO IN C#

Posted on 2004-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a web aplication in C# and  in my site as soon as it load i want to ask for the password and user name od the user if it is valid i will display the site if not i will rederect to anote site
i have one example of wath i want but i dont hava idiea of howw to do it
can you give a hand with it

example:
https://www-100.ibm.com/partnerworld/software/pwswzone.nsf/docs/LMCK-5JGQD2?opendocument
0
Comment
Question by:dentrita
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pippothegreat
ID: 10660973
the perfect solution

http://www.archives.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pippothegreat
ID: 10661010
just kidding im in a good mood today(dont go to that site) its http://archive.org
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dentrita
ID: 10661036
Sorry timbo 87 i think that you did not get my idea maybe i did not explain well my self
i need the pop up windo that i put in the example.
if you can give me a hand


Dentrita
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dentrita
ID: 10661150
or if you can browse a windows application in a aspx page ??
and the form in the windows application is my login

Thank you a lot,
Dentrita
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 10661179
You can set a folder's authorization mode and get popups like that only if you have access to IIS Manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dentrita
ID: 10661219
yes i have acces to IIS Manager how i can do it , can you give me a example code or something like that i am completly lost

Thank you

Dentrita
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10661507
Have a look here. You need to use either Basic or Digest authentication of IIS in order to get the popup windows.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vsent7/html/vxconiisauthentication.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dentrita
ID: 10662064
hi TheAvenger

I really dont get it sorry about it, do you have a example pice of code , i already read the link that you give me and now i am more lost
can you help me
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 500 total points
ID: 10662093
It's not code, it's security settings of IIS. Go to your page or virtual directory and open the properties window (right click->properties). Then check the Directory security->Edit button. You should disable the anonymous access and enable another type of access. There are a lot of possibilities and they are explained in the link I sent you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_duncan
ID: 10691492
A screenshot of the settings screen is shown below. The picture is actually of IIS 4.0 , which is the version used on Windows NT, but it is very similar to the screen used in IIS 5.0 and 6.0.

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/020201-1.2.shtml

You'll have to set Windows accounts up for all of the users in order for this to work.
0