Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Timestamp validation

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
HI,

  I have Timestamp in mm-dd-yyyy HH:MI:ss  format, which will be entered in TextBox.
I wanted to validate it on form submit.

I want Timestamp validation code please...!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvkraju
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10661633
do you just want to make sure it is in the correct format? or validate a specific time and date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvkraju
ID: 10662117
just it's in the correct format.
I mean say 'mm' should be between 1-12 only and 'dd' sould be based on month.
HH should be 0-23 .. etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lil_puffball earned 200 total points
ID: 10662302
Here's a script:

<script>
var mdays=new Array(31,28,31,30,31,30,31,31,30,31,30,31);

function valid(time){
time=time.split(' ');
if(time.length!=2){return false;}
time[0]=time[0].split('-');
if(time[0].length!=3){return false;}
time[1]=time[1].split(':');
if(time[1].length!=3){return false;}
//validate month
if(isNaN(time[0][0]*1)||time[0][0]<1||time[0][0]>12){return false;}
//validate year
if(isNaN(time[0][2]*1)){return false;}
//validate hours
if(isNaN(time[1][0]*1)||time[1][0]<0||time[1][0]>23){return false;}
//validate minutes
if(isNaN(time[1][1]*1)||time[1][1]<0||time[1][1]>59){return false;}
//validate seconds
if(isNaN(time[1][2]*1)||time[1][2]<0||time[1][2]>59){return false;}
//validate days
if(isNaN(time[0][1]*1)||time[0][1]<1){return false;}
if(time[0][1]!=2){
  if(time[0][1]>mdays[time[0][1]-1]){return false;}
}else{
  if(leapYr(time[0][2])){if(time[0][1]>mdays[1]+1){return false;}}
  else{if(time[0][1]>mdays[1]){return false;}}
}
//else return true
return true;
}

function leapYr(yr){
if(yr%400==0 || (yr%100!=0&&yr%4==0)){return true;}
return false;
}
</script>

<form>
<input type=text name=time>
<input type=button onclick="if(valid(this.form.time.value)){alert('Valid!');}else{alert('Invalid.');}" value=Go>
</form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvkraju
ID: 10667281
good job. excellent!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10671789
Thanks for the points and the A. :)
0