Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost PDM connection while configuring Cisco PIX 501

Posted on 2004-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I was using the PDM to confiure a PIX 501.  After changing the 501 internal ip address, I can no longer access via PDM.  I changed my ip address to match the internal port but can't connect.  Is there a security setting to allow access to the PIX via PDM that must be changed.  I tried access-list 101 permit ip host 192.168.10.0 host 192.168.10.254 but that didn't work either.  Please help.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:michael_reinert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 10662354
You need to get on the console and add http access from the new subnet/address:

pix(config)#http <your new ip> <mask> inside

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10668421
Any luck yet?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10676097
the URL should like this (note: it is a HTTPS secure connection)
https://PIX_Inside_Interface_IP_Address

as for how to install and start PDM, see the follow:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_61/pdm_ig/pdm_inst.htm
0