Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedded View from a response to response form

Posted on 2004-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi! I have created 3 forms
    form1      Document  -- works fine
    form2      Response  -- inherits form1num from form1
                                  -- computes for form2num
    form3      R to R       --  a hotspot button (from form2) that gives me this form3
                                  --  this has a view called RR_VIEW
    RR_View is then embedded to the form2.
    The problem is that the embedded view in form2 is empty, but if I view it from view it does have values in it.
    RR_View Select form="form3"
    Embedded view = f3embedview
    SS Category      = form2num (my view has form2num on the left and is categorized)
I guess I have all the info. Thank you.


     
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10661469
Since RR_View only selects "Form = form3", first check if the view is hierarchical (in view properties)... it should NOT be since the parent documents (form1) are not included.
Check if the category in RR_View is ok e.g a reference to a field on form1, or @Text($Ref)
Check if the single category formula in the embedded view is ok with this category. Bear in mind that additional spaces may mess things up, that things are case sensitive and type specific (looking for "123" as text in a view that only has 123 as number in a category may not work (never tried it, but it won't work in @DbLookup... I don't expect it to work here either)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10661608
1. No, not hierarchical, only have Allow customization (this fine?)
2. The category in RR_View is form2num
3. The embedded view also has form2num as single category
4. I will not be typing any text since everytime I add data to form3 the embedded view should have that information based on form3num.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10661653
FYI, when I remove the Single category I can display info but the problem is all of i is displayed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10661968
Is the category a numeric field.. if so try the category of the column converted to text py placing @Text around the field value

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10661991
I got it and the problem was I removed heading from the view. Thanks for helping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10662010
What's the policy or what do I do if the answer was different from given and yet I still want to give some of the points to the expert?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 150 total points
ID: 10665574
You can only award all points yourself. Either to one expert or split amongst a few.
For special requests, you could post a link to this question to community support. Haven't seen a request to reduce points before though.... If neccessary (shouldn't IMHO), deleting or PAQ+refund could be an option: you could consequently post a "Points for...".

Are you sure it was the heading that caused the problem? It should work with AND without them!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 10668227
You can split the points among experts !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10669174
Thanks!
0