?
Solved

i have trouble help!!

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
im having trouble logging in to outlook any reasons why???
0
Comment
Question by:loopholes
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10661449
Hi loopholes,

That's not very clear...
do you get any error messages?
what trouble?
in a domain with exchange?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pippothegreat earned 500 total points
ID: 10661465
i might have had the same problem....
go to tools-accounts and check your smtp and your pop they might be wrong
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10661486
Yes some more info would help?

Mine went bizarre the other night I just removed the account and re-added it and its been fine since
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:loopholes
ID: 10661491
the error has something to do with the connection when i try to connect a window pops up with a connection error.
im going to try pippos and see because i did uninstall it yesterday and maybe i forgot my smtp or pop.
ill check with my isp and get back with you in a few minutes....
thanx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10661519
ring the isp first (I know Im with NTL - their tech guys all hide when Im on the phone :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopholes
ID: 10661562
i checked the isp's email and yes it turns out i forgot my pop address. I swear sometimes i think i've lost it or something ;(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10661784
LOL No worries :)
0