Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Masking the way Windows 2003 web server looks to crackers.

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I want my 2003 IIS 6 web server to look like a Linux server or another server for that matter when people are scanning and probing the network. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bstearns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 10661715
THe people who are scanning will be able to determine the OS that host is running with 99.999% probability - they will just use OS fingerprinting, the method which analyzes network packets at a very low level to find OS-specific patterns. Of course, the fact that the web server runs Windows 2003 does not neccessary means that the website itself is running on IIS 6.0 (you can install Apache and others...), but it's the most likely scenario.
As to hide, you can use some form of reverse proxy to publish your website on a host that is not running Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bstearns
ID: 10662193
Thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10665076
Ugrum is right

OS fingerprinting goes down to the very way in which certin IP packets are responded to - and while it is possible to change that what usually happens is you end up with a duff TCP stack :(

To be honest why would you want to hide it? IIS 6, when properly set up, behind a firewall and well patched is extremely secure and superior in terms of speed and functionality to best of the competitors.

If you want to protect against scans and probes (as you put it!) then install and properly configure a firewall, I recommend you look at www.kerio.com for some of the best personal and enterprise firewall software on the market today.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bstearns
ID: 10670969
Thank you JamesDS for your insight as well.
0