Solved

What recomendation for adding switch/hub to COSCO on T1

Posted on 2004-03-23
11
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Have friend who wants to take his T1 from his busdiness CISCO Router to 6 PC'S.  Don't think your average switch/hub will do.

What recommendations does anyone have to share this T1?  Also wants to be able to do VPN and Voice over.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Just plug the cisco's ethernet port into the switch/hub what cisco router is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
Comment Utility
Sorry let me get the number, but I need a suggestion for a good switch or hub to do the VPN and Voice over Internet.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As PeteLong said, the switch/hub shouldn`t matter, the router is the important part.
A switch is preferable to a hub, But the VPN and VOIP is dependant on the correct configuration of the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
Comment Utility
This is the number I was given: IAD 243-8FXS.

OK but would you use a store bought Liksys or Netgear?

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
OK the number you want will be cisco 1600, 1700, 3600, 7200 etc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Woohooo Stardotstar pushes Petelong over the 1 million mark ThanQ

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Congrats Pete ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
If your buying switches

buy them in this order if you can afford

Cisco Catylist
3Com Superstack
HP Procurve
Dlink
Linksys
Netgear

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
Comment Utility
Are the above numbers switches or routers?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
they are routers, cisco switches are..................

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/index.html

youll find the routers here................................

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/index.html


Like I said if you can afford them buy cisco switches (Ive never seen one fail)
0