?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Mailboxes and AD Logins

Posted on 2004-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
As far as I can tell every mailbox created in a Windows 2000 AD needs a user account created to accomplish this.

 Is there a way I can create mailboxes that do not create users on my network that allow logins?  For example in Exchange 5.5 you can have 50 Users but hundreds of mailboxes and assign rights to those mailboxes.  How can this be done in AD?  I can't believe that every mailbox creates a user to login to my netowrk.  That is a huge security risk, plus not every mailbox is for a user (i.e. support@ help@, etc.)

I am sorry to sound dumb here, but I cannot find anything on this...anywhere.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:authentify
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10661799
You can create public folders, mail-enable them and assign email addresses, as well as control who has access to these public folders.
You can create distribution groups, include mailboxes, mail-enabled public folders and other distribution groups in them, and also assign email addresses.
That's not enough?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:authentify
ID: 10661924
Well, from my understanding mail enabled public folders can only be achieved in mixed mode..not native mode.  So that's out.

I am not looking for mail to come into say support@mydomain.com and then be distributed to different users.  I am looking for mail to come into support@mydomain.com and then I add the support mailbox to my Outlook Profile (so it is seperate from my email).  I can achieve that easy enough, but not without creating a user on my AD that is called support with login rights.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Isigow earned 2000 total points
ID: 10661970
public folders work in both modes
However, you could also create this user Support
Create the user
Go into the profile
Exchange Advanced Tab->Mailbox Rights
Add yourself to read and logon etc.. to the mailbox
Go to the Profile tab
Click the 'Log on To' button
Add a netbios name that doesnt exist for a computer that isnt in your network (e.g. any computer name you can think of that will never be used)
This makes it so the user Support cannot logon anywhere
It also gives you the ability to open the users mail

But, public folders can also do this, then all you have to do is restrict the access to the folder to yourself.

Isi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10662139
BTW- I just kind of realized you probably meant Exchange Mixed mode, not Win2k Mixed mode, and in that aspect you are correct, public folders can only be mail enabled in a Native Exchange 2k Enviornment as far as I've read. But knowing this crowd on EE, someone out there has perfected a workaround for that problem.

Isi
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10670138
this is a very simple problem with a very simple solution and you DONT have to create any additional accounts or additional mailboxes for that matter. Lets say your username is YOU@yourdomain.com and you want to get mail sent to  support@yourdomain.com (i think this is what you want anyway).. all you have to do is open active directory users and computers on a computer with exchange management also installed and go to your user.  Rightclick on your user account and go to properties. go to the email addresses tab.. now just add an SMTP address for support@yourdomain.com... now your email box "listents" for mail comming to the support@yourdomain.com addresss and places it in your inbox.. just as if it was addressed to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10671241
mikeleebrla is correct, but remember this about his method
The main problem with doing it in that method is that reply address will always be the YOU@yourdomain.com and if you want the reply address to be support@yourdomain.com then you will need to create a new object.

All depends on what you want to be able to do at that point
Just giving you all the options
Isi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:authentify
ID: 10671772
Yeh, I don't want support@mydomain.com coming to my mailbox.  I want it to be in it's own mail box that I can open in MY Outlook profile under the Open These Additional Mailboxes option.  In Exchange 5.5 it was easy you could have 10 users and 100 mailboxes.  But it looks like with Exchange 2000 in AD environment you have to have 100 users to have 100 mailboxes...to me that makes no sense.  However, isigow, i like that idea and I am going to give it a shot here and thoroughly test it.  It is a very inventive idea.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10671817
well this isn't going to be possible without creating a user named support,,, each mailbox HAS to have a user associated with it in 2000.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:authentify
ID: 10672106
yeh and that's the part that sucks!!!  Thanks for everyones input so far.  By the way Isigow, your idea works perfectly...I like it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10672293
Yeah had to struggle with that problem myself a while back, finally relenented to the idea of 'Log On To' restriction even though I didnt like it much

Glad to be of help
Isi
0