Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ending User Sessions

Posted on 2004-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What is the easiest way to make sure that every account is logged off each night. I am trying to avoid the situation where someone leaves for the weekend and leaves their machine logged in all weekend long.
0
Comment
Question by:MrWhitefolks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 10661713
Hi MrWhitefolks,
5206 » How do I limit logon times in a Windows 2000 domain?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5200/rh5206.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10662082
Look at these as well, as it fixes problems that develop from PeteLong's answer (all-be-it a correct one)
When you enforce logon hours restrictions, users are NOT forced off?
http://www.jsiinc.com/subl/tip5500/rh5566.htm
Use a batch file to disconnect user sessions: http://www.jsiinc.com/suba/tip0100/rh0159.htm


Isi
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10693891
ThanQ
0