Solved

Installing Updates

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have several PCs that need to have updates installed, for example new office update is out...We want to automate the process, I have some idea of how to do this, but I need to be pointed to the right direction. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gtvingo14
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 100 total points
ID: 10661848
How to Configure Automatic Updates by Using Group Policy or Registry Settings
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328010

have a look at SUSserver.  Download updates one time for network
http://www.susserver.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Isigow earned 200 total points
ID: 10662209
Neither of those will deploy Office Updates btw - although SUS  or just forcing install via group policy work quite decently most of the time for windows updates
In order to deploy office updates, you will need a third party Application that usually uses some sort of agent to deploy software. Windows 2000 by nature will only deploy .msi files and most patches are .exe or even batch files when talking about MSSQL.

SUS is your best bet for a free windows update tool or group policy if you just want them to download and install everything. (usually recommended to have it download and autoinstall if you do this, then prompt for a reboot as it will just logoff the users otherwise and data may be lost)
As for Office Updates, you will need to find a 3rd party application (Tivoli, Prism, AppDeploy are just to name a few) or Convert them to MSI and deploy them with Group Policies

Isi
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zilantyas
zilantyas earned 100 total points
ID: 10662487
I'm not sure if this helps but you can try this link:  http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/journ/fullfile.htm#Fullfile_1

Also the next version of SUS has been renamed and is currently available in BETA (register for evaluation program).  This version is suppose to support Office updates...from what I've been told (I haven't tried WUS as of yet).  You can give this a try *but just remember it's only available as BETA* meaning all the bugs aren't out as of yet.  The link is:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/wusbeta.mspx

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 100 total points
ID: 10676669
this official whitepaper gives the ways to deploy windows updates automatically, especially for the deployment on intranet, although comparably you have no large number of PCs on your site.

Software Update Services Deployment White Paper
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/susdeployment.mspx
http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/d/8/cd8ac959-37a8-4e5b-860a-465b179984af/SUS_Deployguide_sp1.doc

hope it helps,
bbao
0