Solved

Select for update

Posted on 2004-03-23
9
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
When using select for update, if the update is in a different transaction, will the lock on the row selected be released when the first transaction ends or when the second one ends? What happens if an error occurs and the first transaction is never closed?
0
Comment
Question by:authenticate
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10661941
Maybe you'd like to address the question i asked at the end of your last one authenticate...?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 168 total points
ID: 10662023
A select does not lock the row, only an update or an insert locks it and should be released upon calling commit.

> What happens if an error occurs and the first transaction is never closed?

The transaction will roll back so it will eventually be in it's original state.

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 166 total points
ID: 10662030

The tx will end when you end it or roll it back.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mmuruganandam
mmuruganandam earned 166 total points
ID: 10664679
Whenever you are using the "select for update" that row(s) will be locked.  
Unless that transaction successfully ends/rollbacked, no other transaction can update that row(s).


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10858800
I believe points should be split between all the participants.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10864627
split between girionis, objects and mmuruganandam.
0