Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting a Compaq IPAQ working in Terminal services

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there can anyone give me any guidance or weblinks on what the best way to go about getting a compaq ipaq working in terminal services? I'm picking the first thing i need to do it get a serial based cradle, install the software on the terminal service then map the local comm port to the TS session? Is it that easy or is there a trick to it? I have never played with ipaqs before but have used palms quite a bit.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:btsol
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Flow
ID: 10663090
btsol,

Are you using windows Mobile 2003?

If so, it is allready included in the OS and there is no need for you to install anything else.

You can administer a machine running terminal server by just start the term services client and login with the tem services client. You just need to fill in the servername or IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btsol
ID: 10663203
Sorry i did not make the question clear. I dont want to use terminal services on the ipaq, i want to be able to sync the ipaq to outlook via a terminal services session while the ipaq is plugged into the local client
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Quash
ID: 10720683
A comment from another thread was that TS was not real happy with messing with that, I don't remember which thread, though.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Raypissed earned 2000 total points
ID: 10722557
You don't need terminal services to sync to outlook if you are attached. Use Active sync.

Install Active sync BEFORE plugging in the iPaq then plug it all in to the USB port and set-up "pairing". Job done- 1 minute.

If you are out of the office you will need a server- client software product like Sybase Pylon Anywhere mapped through your firewall to handle the encryption and authentication.

hope this helps
0