Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cfupdate and sql update

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

cfupdate is working fine with MS ACCESS but when I changed my database to SQL SERVER 2000 for some reason its not working. Is there any way to update the database with cfupdate?
I tried <cfupdate datasource="datasourcename" tablename="tablename" formfields="field1,primarykey"> and working in SQL SERVER 2000 but when I add more form fields its not working.

I tried typical update sql command too but one of my formfield is depend upon the cfif statement like:
<cfif #CourseType# CONTAINS "student" AND #courseName# IS "Onsite">
<cfset form.courseRate="80">
</cfif>

with this kind of loops cfupdate is working fine but when i use
<cfquery name="update" datasource="databasename">
Update tablename
Set coursetype='#form.coursetype#',
coursename='#form.coursename#',
WHERE id='#ID#'</cfquery>

and its working fine but courserate is not updating in the database. Any help????????
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:vijay_wv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 1500 total points
ID: 10661973
you can put CFIF statements directly in your CFQUERYs....

<cfquery name="update" datasource="databasename">
   Update tablename
   Set coursetype='#form.coursetype#',
   coursename='#form.coursename#'
  <cfif CourseType CONTAINS "student" AND courseName IS "Onsite">
      ,courseRate=80
  </cfif>
   WHERE id='#ID#'
</cfquery>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10662008
I think the problem is that id is most likely a numeric field and you have it in single quotes.

Try
<cfquery name="update" datasource="databasename">
Update tablename
Set coursetype='#form.coursetype#',
coursename='#form.coursename#',
WHERE id=#ID#</cfquery>
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijay_wv
ID: 10662263
but what if I have 7 courses and 3 registration types = 21 loops. I can't write 21 times is there any way to write it in one loop?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 10662499
You can use
CFSWITCH/CFCASE or CFIF/CFELSE to drill down all the possibile combinations of course rates and set a page variable (Not a form variable) for instance "VARIABLES.COURSERATE"  Then insert that into your database.
Basic Example:

<!--- SET DEFAULT VALUE --->
<CFSET variables.courseRate = 0>
<cfif CourseType CONTAINS "student" AND courseName IS "Onsite">
   <CFSET variables.courseRate = 80>
<cfelseif LISTFIND("accounting,math,science",CourseName)>
   <CFSET variables.courseRate = 60>
</cfif>

<cfquery name="update" datasource="databasename">
   Update tablename
   Set coursetype='#form.coursetype#',
   coursename='#form.coursename#'
  <CFIF VAL(variables.courseRate)>
   ,courseRate = #variables.courseRate#
   </CFIF>
   WHERE id='#ID#'
</cfquery>
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijay_wv
ID: 10662635
Dan,
you are really great........its just working perfect.

Could you please answer one more last question? after i submit the above form, i have a payment form field and its data type is money in sql server 2000. But for some reason its giving me an error The value "" cannot be converted to a number. Actually, i already posted this question.
0