Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RRAS Pickup configuration

Posted on 2004-03-23
13
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm brand new to being a RAS administrator. A customer of mine has asked me to configure some things that calls for her w2k server to act as a RAS server. However, the line that is used for this is a non-dedicated line. She only wants it used for RRAS on off-hours.  Am I current in understanding that although 'access' times and days is configurable in windows the actual "pickup" of the line is not. In fact, in other newsgroups everything I'm hearing is that one cannot have the modem simply not answer the phone during certain times or days. It either will or will not answer. Now, one can change how many rings. And of course windows will not allow 'access' to the Os if it’s configured not to. However, one can't have the modem simply answer.

The issue is, if live line is used how does one get the CPU or Os or RAS to not pick-up, let alone no authenticate the call DURING SPECIFIC TIMES OF THE DAY OR DAYS OF THE WEEK.  

Like a regular business who needs to use a line during the day for business and then at night wants to use it for RAS administration.

Clear?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott YeahRight
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10662212
you could schedule a script that disables the modem device during business hours, and then re-enables it after hours

or

you could write a netsh script that disables RRAS during the day, and re-enables it during the night.

or

you could try just stopping the RRAS service during the day...that may be sufficient for keeping the modem from answering, you would need to test
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10662493
What about a hardware solution: Use a timed power supply for the modem, so you can be sure that it will only pick up at the designated times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10675221
A 'timed' power supply on an internal modem?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10675244
I have zero experience writing scripts. can you point me to a starting point, class or website?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spareticus earned 2000 total points
ID: 10677645
if you are scripting the start and stop of the service, it is this easy

stopscript.cmd
{
net stop remoteaccess
}

startscript.cmd
{
net start remoteaccess
}
schedule the stop script at 8:00 am and schedule the start script at 5:00 pm

scripting the device turn off, or the netsh enable disable will be more difficult, so i would try the above first
in the meantime, i will find you some info on scripting device disable and enabe, and netsh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10679370
did that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10679518
I don't know. I won't be able to try it for a week. But its the type of answer I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10679788
i did some additional research, and i believe stopping the service as above would take care of your issue.
post back if you need additional help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10681263
Can you direct me regarding learning scripting from scratch...........I mean the bottom.

I'll I've done is maybe half a dozen rudamentary batch files in mylife. MOstly for fun. Its quite apparent to me why the skill is so incredicbly valuable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10681381
if you want to learn scripting, and your primary OS is windows, then you should probably look at VB script
a starting place would be http://www.microsoft.com/scripting

if you want to compile your own executables, then you should probably look at C++ or C#

If you want to just use the command tools inside windows, then i would look at a resource kit, or admin guide

i have had very good success with the o'reilly books, and have found several available at used book stores
http://www.oreilly.com/
(you can also find many free tutorials online from people that have used the products for years
just google for the languate and tutorial)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10681480
i didn't realize this when i posted, i have had one bad experience with an o'reilly book, and that was one of the little black book series
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10681522
Is there any certifications, or form of professional recognition for this skill that your aware of?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10681649
none that i am aware of for scripting
microsoft has some for application development
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/mcad/compare.asp
0