Solved

DVD Software

Posted on 2004-03-23
11
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
What would be a good DVD recording software?  I like the DVDXTREME, but I don't like the ripper free part.  I want to be able to make an exact clone of any DVD I want to.
0
Comment
Question by:godfatherk72
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10663225
I Use "DVD X Copy XPRESS"...  it makes exact copy of any dvd....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10663898
even dvdxcopy degrades the picture to fit it onto one disk. the older version (if you can find it) allowed you to put the movie onto two disks and keep the resolution. i guess sony and philips now are releasing new drives and media in july that are dual-layered so you can do exact copies without degrading picture.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 10663979
DVD Decrypter

The problem with dual-layer drives is the high cost of media - it'll take a while before the prices come down.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:godfatherk72
ID: 10665200
I wanted to know what is a good hdd.  I was going to buy the WD 250GB SATA internal hdd but I thought why not ask the experts.  You have helped me deciede on most if not all of my new gamming machine. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:godfatherk72
ID: 10665215
Here are the specs. on that hdd.

WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Special Edition 250 GB
Standard - Internal - Serial ATA - Rotational Speed: 7200 Rpm - Access Time: 8.9 ms - Data Transfer Rate: 150 MBps - L2 Cache: 8 MB
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10667501
I have the non-SATA version of that drive and am very satisfied with it.  I also have a few othe WD 120's and they work well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wadegiles
ID: 10735410
GIVE NO POINTS TO THIS POST PLEASE.

I agree with Callandor's recommendation.  DVD Decrypter is a very good freeware solution for decrypting DVDs.  Look here for information straight from the source: http://www.dvddecrypter.com/

Two completely unrelated questions for the price (points) of one?  Hmmm...maybe I'm just too new around here to understand.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wadegiles
ID: 12282106
Callandor should get the points
0