Solved

Error Message Opening Web in FP

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm getting an error message when I try to open my web in FrontPage:
  The folder "http://mysite/" isn't accessible.  The folder may be located in an unavailable location
  protected with a password, or the filename contains a / or \.

Thinking my FrontPage extensions were screwed up, I attempted to reapply them but I get:
  Unable to create a web at the URL "/" because FrontPage information was unexpectedly encountered beneath the
  corresponding directory ("G:\Inetpub\wwwroot").  If you are certain that there is no FrontPage web at
  "G:\Inetpub\wwwroot\associate-inquiry\", you should delete the file
  "G:\Inetpub\wwwroot\associate-inquiry\_vti_pvt\services.cnf" or rename it to "services.org".

This is local intranet site on my network.  The site itself is fully functional in IE.  I just don't seem to have my ducks in a row for opening it in FrontPage.

Thinking it may be a permissions issue, I applied Full Rights permissions to the IUSR account but still the same messages.  Then I removed and re-installed FP Extensions.  But that's as far as I got.  Still the same error messages.  So now I'm here begging for help.
0
Comment
Question by:deshi777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sciber_dude
Comment Utility
Hi deshi777,
> This is local intranet site on my network.

Am sure you would have tried this.

Open FrontPage, Open web >> in the resultant dialog box type ...

\\Path\to\mysite

and click open.

Is this giving you an error too?
:) SD
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sciber_dude
Comment Utility
please replace "\\Path\to\mysite" with the actual path to your site.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
When you tell FP http, it is trying to go out to the internet.  You should be able to do File - Open Web & browse your network for the website.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
Comment Utility
Here is the microsoft response to your problem:

When you install the FrontPage Server Extensions to a virtual server that you have created, you receive the following error message

Unable to create a Web for the URL "/" because its root directory, path1, falls below the root of another Web in the directory, path2.
where path1 is the path to the home directory of the virtual server where you are trying to install the extensions, and path2 is the path to the home directory of the virtual server that contains path1.

Cause
This behavior can occur if one virtual server is nested inside another virtual server, meaning that the content folders for the virtual servers overlap. While this may be a valid setup for your Web server, the FrontPage Server Extensions cannot work properly in this environment.



Resolution
Configure your virtual servers so that the content folders do not overlap. For example, configure all virtual servers in folders at the same level in the directory structure as the default Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) Wwwroot folder, like this:

C:\Inetpub\Wwwroot\          (typical default Web site on IIS)
C:\Inetpub\Server1\          (virtual server 1)
C:\Inetpub\Server2\          (virtual server 2)
Or, if you have virtual servers configured under the default IIS Wwwroot folder, you can remap the default Web site for IIS to a new folder under the Wwwroot path, like this:
C:\Inetpub\Wwwroot\NewRoot\  (remapped default Web site)
C:\Inetpub\Wwwroot\Server1\  (virtual server 1)
C:\Inetpub\Wwwroot\Server2\  (virtual server 2)
As an alternative to either of the preceding options, you can use different directories and drives on your server for the content folders:
C:\Inetpub\Wwwroot            (typical default Web site on IIS)
C:\WebsSites\Server1\         (virtual server 1)
D:\Users\msbob\Server2\       (virtual server 2)

RCMB
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Please ignore my previous response - here is the correct microsoft article concerning your problem. I copied the wrong one in the response above.

Symptoms
When you attempt to configure a virtual server with FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions, you receive an error message similar to the following:

Microsoft Server Extensions
Unable to create a web at the URL\"" because FrontPage information was unexpectedly encountered beneath the corresponding directory drive:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\ folder. If you are certain that there is no FrontPage web at drive:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\ folder\ subfolder, you should delete the file, drive:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\ folder\ subfolder\_VTI_PVT\SERVICES.CNF. Or you can rename it to be drive:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\ folder\ subfolder\_VTI_PVT\SERVICES.ORG.



Resolution
To resolve this issue, rename the Service.cnf and Services.cnf files that reside in the subfolders of the folder that contains the Web content that you want to configure with FrontPage Server Extensions. To do this, follow these steps:

On the server computer, start Windows Explorer.


On the View menu, click Options.


In the Options dialog box, click Show all files on the View tab, click to clear the Hide file extensions for known file types check box, click Apply, and then click OK.


Expand the folder that contains the Web content that you want to configure with FrontPage Server Extensions. For example:


C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\folder
Click the subfolder that is referenced in the error message that you received when you attempted to install FrontPage Server Extensions. For example:


C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\folder\subfolder
In the right pane, double-click the _vti_pvt folder.


Right-click service.cnf, and then click Rename on the shortcut menu that appears. Rename Service.cnf as Service.old.


Right-click Services.cnf, and then click Rename on the shortcut menu that appears. Rename Services.cnf as Services.old.


Repeat steps 5 through 8 to rename all Service.cnf and Services.cnf files located in subfolders of the folder that contain Web content that you want to configure with FrontPage Server Extensions.


Quit Windows Explorer.


Reinstall the FrontPage Server Extensions on the virtual server that you want.


Convert into a subweb the subfolder from step 5 that contains the Services.old and Service.old files. To do this, follow these steps:


Start Microsoft Internet Service Manager.


Under Console Root, navigate to the folder that you want to convert to a subweb.


Right-click the folder, point to Task on the shortcut menu that appears, and then click Configure Server Extensions.

The New Subweb Wizard starts.


Follow the steps of the New Subweb Wizard to create the subweb.

More Information
To download the FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions, browse to the following Microsoft Web site:

http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/2000/winfpse.aspx
0