Solved

error connecting to the web server IIS

Posted on 2004-03-23
18
237 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi:
Here is the problem I was hacked yesterday and after cleaning up and everything I changes my password for the administrator and restarted the computer but my sql did not work properly so I had to rechange the password to tht old one and then my https first and the whole IIS colapsed.  After I uninstalled and reinstaleed IIS it gave me an error message saying that my meta base is not the way it should be or there is a problem with it

Here is the error message:
error connecting to the web server IIS
the system cannot find the path specified

and when I try to open IIS it can not find the machine.
Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:babak62
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
Comment Utility
This sounds blaster worm related, try the following:

1) Run a virus scan or run Blaster removal tool (From Symantec).
2) Reinstall service pack (3 or 4 for Win2000)
3) Install the MS security patches:Windows2000-KB823980-x86-ENU and Windows2000-KB824146-x86-ENU which are available on the MS site.
4) Then you will be able to remove your IIS component and then reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
OK no worm or virus I checked the metabase  file in the in C:\WINNT\system32\inetsrv is missing I tried to install the service pack but its older than mind then it does'nt allow me to install it what can I do now???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
Comment Utility
Have you tried uninstalling IIS, removing everything from the ..\inetsrv directory and then reinstalling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
here is the error reinstalling IIS
Error writing encrypted data to the Webserver's configuration database metabase
0x8009000f=oject alredy exsicts
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
Unable to read ScriptMaps from metabase
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
failed to execute regsvr32.exe. error code: 5
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
Comment Utility
Remove IIS
Use Windows Explorer to navigate to the:
%Windir%\Profiles\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Crypto\Rsa\MachineKeys directory.

Rename the Machinekeys folder to Machinekeys1
Reinstall IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
Here is the error message but I could install IIS
CoCreateinstanceEX() failed On Ibrokservers the executable program that this server is configured to run in does not implement the service
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
Comment Utility
Oh dear it sounds like your OS is very ill.  Did you archive your files when you installed service pack 4?  If you did you could uninstall it and then reapply it.

Other than that I can't think of anything else other than a "Hit it with a big stick" reinstall OS approach.

Good Luck

Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
OK this has been fixed the only problem left is when I get to pages with https then it can not display the pages any ideas???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
Comment Utility
Is your cert installed?
Is your port set to 443 in the sites properties?
Are trying to use HTTPS on >1 site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
Yes the cert is installed and port 443 is activated and there is just this site running on 443 but what I can pull up on thhp crashes on https couls be a user should I add to the web folder to allow this??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
Comment Utility
So, HTTP works, but HTTPS does not?
That would not be permissions / user related if that is the case...

What is the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
because after the hack the only things messed up were premissions and user to the folder the error is:
athe page can not be displayed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
Comment Utility
ok, but HTTP uses the same permissions as HTTPS.

are there any scripts that redirect HTTP requests to HTTPS?

is the page on the web somewhere to look at?

that sounds like a config problem in IIS, not perms... have you tried recreating the problem site from scratch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
I dont have any redirect but from basket the form post to https page

www.reflectingconcepts.com

and this site has already been recreated after the attack
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
af500 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Any firewall rules blocking 443?
0
 

Author Comment

by:babak62
Comment Utility
No firewall
0