Solved

How can I design a work flow that incorporates HTML designers and programmers to build a dynamically generated web site that will keep expanding and growing over time?

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi :)

I am Using Dreamweaver MX to create HTML pages Front end using Dwt templates

now My Back end person who using JSP and I don't know thing about jsp

He asked me

give him 3 separate html

Header

body

Footer

how can I do effectively so I can manage my look and feel and also he can manage from his end

To allow HTML designers (that is, humans) to use their favorite HTML editing tools Dreamweaver without learning JSP, and to allow marketing people  to change the look of the site on a whim, without having to alter the database access code inside the servlet. (And vice versa -- to alter the business logic and data access without altering the user interface.)


Here is my HTML


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" bgcolor="#000000">
<tr>
<td><table width="100%"  border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#FFFFFF">HEADER TOP Home Abuot Buy Sell extt</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#FFFFFF">Body Text forms contant ect..</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#FFFFFF">Footer</td>
</tr>
</table></td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>



Please Explain  in Detail so I can go to them and present my case

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Sanjiv Rajiv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
Comment Utility
> I don't know thing about jsp  
Look at  these  
http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/faq.html    
http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/overview.html  

>now My Back end person who using JSP
Is he going to use  JSF  ?
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/javaserverfaces/overview.html  
Is he going to use a framework like Struts ?  
http://jakarta.apache.org/struts/      

>how can I do effectively so I can manage my look and feel and also he can manage from his end
Seems to me,  it is his job to make your job easier.  
Please look at  the pages  I have posted  and talk to your JSP programmer.
Afterwards restate your question here.
I think there are many experts  that will help you sort this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjiv Rajiv
Comment Utility
Thanks Let you Know
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isoplane earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

We work in such an environment but it goes the other way round.

1) The developers implement business logic and create functional JSPs. It is up to the developer not to place scriptlets and code in there but to use tags to keep it maintainable. If they can't do this then get new developers ;). Another way would be you creating the diesgns 1st and then the developers JSPig your pages (I prefer the 1st approach: 1st functionality, then design)

2) You can load and edit such JSPs directly in DreamWeaver. We are usually dropping builds onto a server and share the directory with the JSPs out to the web designers. The web server recompiles the JSPs on change so the web designer can immediately see the changes he makes. Out of courtesy (and desperation) the developers also take these edited JSPs and stick them into the version control system for the web designer.

3) Marketing work with the web designer for complex stuff. They also need to specify which areas they want to be able to modify themselves. This is restricted to changing text and graphics but not layout. For this you need a content management system. You can do anything between spending a fortune on a commercial product, get something open source or ideally have the developers build something that suits your needs. It's not tricky. All you need is a database or file system, identify content snippets by keys and let the user change the values to display. The system reads and assembles the content per request.

Cheers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
Comment Utility
To ask you need you should use FRAMES:

<head>
<title>Your title</title>
</head>

<frameset rows="155,*, 25" cols="100%" frameborder=0 framespacing=0>
      <frame name="Header" scrolling="no" frameborder=0 framespacing=0 marginwidth=0 marginheight=0 noresize="true" src="YourHeader.jsp" tabIndex=-1>
      <frame name="Body" scrolling="no" frameborder=0 framespacing=0 marginwidth=0 marginheight=0 noresize="true" src="YourBody.jsp" tabIndex=-1>
      <frame name="Footer" scrolling="no" frameborder=0 framespacing=0 marginwidth=0 marginheight=0 noresize="true" src="YourFooter.jsp" tabIndex=-1>
      <noframes>
            No frames supported.
      </noframes>
</frameset>

Javier

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
Comment Utility
>To ask you need you should use FRAMES:

Javier I agree, using frames makes more sense than using  table cells. But coudn't the JSP person intend to  use   jsp:include  action  or the include directive   to assemble the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isoplane
Comment Utility
We use JSP include for these occasions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
Comment Utility
Well I was just trying to make easier to asnwer what the user said about the assmble of the pieces I just don't know what to say all I use to do my applications is a Text Editor, don't know about DreamWeaber or else.

:c)

Javier
0