Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem Connecting to existing Wireless LAN

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi

I have setup a wireless 54G lan in my house with the linksys router, DSL modem and pc(win2K) upstairs.  I have a Win2k laptop with wireless 54G pcmcia card in it and downstairs another Win2K PC.  Up to now all was working perfectly well.......  Until I rebuilt the machine downstairs with WIN XP.  I am no expert on WIN XP but it seems to have detected my wireless lan card and configured it - the status says its enabled and signal strength is excellent.
However I cannot connect to the Internet or to any other PC in the house.
Ipconfig /all on the winXP machine reveals the following
Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : precedent2
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 13:

 Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
 Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G PCI Adapter
 Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-14-CC-3E
 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
 Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration  IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

ipconfig /all on the laptop that can connect to the internet reveals the following
Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : IEM00051
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 13:
 Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
 Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G Notebook Adapter
 Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-2E-5F-8C
 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
 Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
                                     194.168.8.100
 Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 23 March 2004 20:00:18
 Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 24 March 2004 12:40:18


I believed the WinXp setup should have picked up the router and obtained an IP address from it but that does not appear to be the case.  I even tried uninstalling the card and starting from scratch.  The funny thing is when I "View Available Wireless Networks" it picks up linksys1 which is my router
How can I get this machine to see the outside world ? What am I not doing ????
0
Comment
Question by:keenant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 375 total points
ID: 10663437
1.  Do you enable any encryption or security functions such as WEP?

2.  On your router, did you turn on MAC address filtering (this is probably a mute point, but just in case).

3.  Sometimes, just enable and disable the wireless card from Network properties will resolve the problem

- Info
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10663536
your xp box ip conflicts with the laptop 192.168.1.103
Also post the ssid for the lan, and is WEP turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keenant
ID: 10665771
1.  Do you enable any encryption or security functions such as WEP?  -- NO

2.  On your router, did you turn on MAC address filtering (this is probably a mute point, but just in case).  -- NO

3.  Sometimes, just enable and disable the wireless card from Network properties will resolve the problem  -- Tried this a few times but no joy

My settings can be seen at  http://www.redzone.ie/linksys.html


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10673080
>My settings can be seen at  http://www.redzone.ie/linksys.html

this looks fine. How did you manage to set 192.168.1.103 for the laptop and the pci card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keenant
ID: 10675336
Hi,

I think I've solved the problem - Originally I set up my network with 3 WIN 2K machines - I then changed one machine to Win XP and expected it to hook startight into the network (after configuration of course).   I then decided to think so I switched off the router and cable modem and PC's and switched them all on in sequence - Modem, Router and finally PC's and this seemed to have solved my problem - My Win XP machine now has an IP addr in the correct range and subnet.  

I still think the XP machine should have selected an IP addr from the router first time as I set it up to use DHCP from there but that's computers...  Problem solved anyway so thanks for all the input you made me think from scratch...
0