Solved

VPN - PoPTop

Posted on 2004-03-23
9
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I would like to create a VPN tunnel between a windows xp client and linux redhat (shrike).
So i discovered PoPToP and installed it through the setup procedure on
http://mia.ece.uic.edu/~papers/volons/pptpd.html

kernel version is 2.4.20-8
kernel-mppe version is 2.4.20.8
ppp version is 2.4.2_cvs_20030610

I installed PoPTop in usr dir and changed the options and conf files asked

but when i would like to start the pptpd service i get the message : service does not exist

what goes wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:McRight
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10666868
Ehm, you perhaps mean http://mia.ece.uic.edu/~papers/volans/pptpd.html (note diff volons <> volans)?

Where exactly in the "process" do you get this error message? What verbatime command do you execute?
Do you have a file /etc/init.d/pptpd, and is it executable (x bit set)? If you do
chkconfig --list | grep pptp
what do you get? If you have the file (which should be an executable rc script), but chkconfig doesn't "see it", you can add it with
chkconfig --add pptpd
...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McRight
ID: 10682619
hi

i found the pptpd.init in rc.d/init.d and managed to start it there
when i type pptpd -f or pptpd --debug i can see the debug messages now
i try to connect through a vxp client and at verifying user name i get error message 619
on the poptop server i get : /usr/sbin/pppd : the remote system is required to authenticate itself
/usr/sbin/pppd : but i couldn't find any suitable secret for it to use ...
at the server i have in /etc/ppp/chap-secrets
username      servername     password    *
what is going wrong ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10685121
Is it using CHAP then, and not PAP?

-- Glenn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Neogenix earned 300 total points
ID: 10686065
Hi McRight,

Open your the file /etc/pptpd.conf the first line will say "option /etc/ppp/options.pptpd"
Open that file /etc/ppp/options.pptpd and find the line "name pptpd"
pptpd is you server name.
Change your /etc/ppp/chap-secrets to look like this:
username    pptpd   password   *

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McRight
ID: 10718077
i filled in the chap-secrets like you proposed ; i don't get any syslog message on the server but i do have the error 619 on the xp client when i try to connect.
below you find all information


/etc/ppp/options.pptpd
lock
name linux
auth
require-mschap-v2
require-mppe-128

/etc/options.pptpd
option /etc/ppp/options.pptpd
debug
localip 192.168.1.2
remoteip 192.168.1.137

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Neogenix
ID: 10722101
Hi McRight,

According to your configuration your servername will be linux

Thus:

/etc/ppp/chap-secrets
username  linux  password  *
0