[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 AD-DNS

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When we originally set up our tree/domain, we only had one Domain Controller(DC).  We set up both a dynamic forward and dynamic reverse zones.  We have since added a 2nd DC.  Yesterday when I looked on the Alternate Domain Controller (ADC), I noticed that the forward lookup zones were replicated fine, but the reverse lookup zones were not replicated.  I haven't been able to find out why this is happening.  My question is how do I fix this problem and why is it happening?
0
Comment
Question by:allegra_network
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10662614
Check out http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321046 ("HOW TO: Use DNSLint to Troubleshoot Active Directory Replication Issues")
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 10662680
Anything in the DNS Event Logs?

-BR
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10665145
You probably need to make sure the reverse zone is setup on the secondary DC as a secondary zone - or make sure the reverse zone on the primary DC is AD integrated

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:allegra_network
ID: 10669541
I feel so dumb.  The problem was that the Reverse Lookup Zone was not set up to be AD-Integrated.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10669827
doh!

happens to the best of us!

Glad to be able to help
Cheers

JamesDS
0