Solved

Shutdown specifying user name and password

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im using Symantec Packager to install a Windows up-date.

At the end of the up-date i need to restart the computer using a batch file.

On Windows 2000 computers im using PSShutdown - r -t 04:00

On Windows XP Computers im using Shutdown -s -t 10800

However when the batch file is executed on the remote computer the Windows XP computer says "A required privilege is not held by the client". However im executing this under a admin account !

Is there a another restriction thats preventing this from executing ?

Thanks

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10662600
quick additional question, is there anyway of specifying a user name and password when executing this batch file ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10664573
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SilentExpert
ID: 10673470
Two *possible* issues at work here.

1) the batch file is being run under an account other than admin (i.e. secondary logon) or restricted service account (depending on how the batch file is being started)
2) What admin account? Is the PC on a network? If so, are you using a domain admin account on a PC not part of the domain? or listed as being able to administrate the computer? Also, are there any policies in effect preventing what you are trying to do?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10675387
I think that there are policies in effect preventing this from happening.

I have tried to look at some in secpol.mcs howeverim not sure which ones should make this work, as this is being run with an administrators account..

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 10675396
Im using a network account which does have administrator access on here.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fcisler earned 500 total points
ID: 10708130
adjust security token privelages
it's something to that effect. Try doing it without the reboot flag and it should work. I BELIEVE, dont quote me on this, that that privelage is required to reboot. I know using our remote shutdown tool i could shutdown the PC without a message under my admin account, but i could not reboot or shutdown with message until i added myself to this priv. group.
0