Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Driver Cannot Start

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
6,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an HP Pavillion 9895, Pentium 4, 1.7 Ghz with 640MB RDRAM running WinXP Pro with all service packs and updates.
The system was originally running WinME and I upgraded it.

A couple days ago the system had a crash related to a USB Pen Drive driver.  I have since fixed the issue with the USB drive and it no longer crashes but now the Video driver is giving me problems.

According to the specs I have an nVidia GeForce2 MX with 32MB SDRAM in a PCI slot.  The system boots fine but in the Device Manager it says "This Device Cannot Start".  The driver I am using is from NVIDIA dated 3/8/2002, version 2.8.3.2.

If I unistall the driver, reboot, then reinstall the driver it acts like it is happy and working.  After I shut down the system and turn it back on, it gets the "This Device Cannot Start" error again.

The windows update site doesn't give any recommended updates for this driver.

I can use the system for normal applications, just not anything that requires DirectX, like 3D games and what not.  Even when the driver thinks it is installed correctly, the DirectX Diagnostic Tool doesn't detect Direct3D abilities.

Any ideas or help would be appreciated.

Idle_Mind
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Tomlinson
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 180 total points
ID: 10662980
here try this.  It is the latest version of your drivers.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_56.64
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 10663106
I think I tried that driver once already but I'll give it a shot again.

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 160 total points
ID: 10663340
After you install the new driver...reinstall DirectX9b...T
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 160 total points
ID: 10663383
Detonator R.I.P.
This free utility is designed to remove the remains of Detonator AFTER your have uninstalled the ‘nVdia Detonator/Display drivers’ from the Windows’s Add/Remove programs option in the Control Panel.

nVidia's Detonator drivers are a superb piece of skillful engineering but have an inherent tendency to literally 'stick' with Windows. This can be judged by the fact that when you wish to update your Detonator drivers with the latest version available, and you uninstall the Detonator and begin to install the new version, Detonator stops saying that a previous version is still installed. Detonator R.I.P. comes to the rescue.

This free utility is designed to remove the remains of Detonator AFTER your have uninstalled the ‘nVdia Detonator/Display drivers’ from the Windows’s Add/Remove programs option in the Control Panel.
It is recomended to remove old drivers before installing new.

Use this before you install a new driver.
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=603
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10663697
you should also note that Geforce 2 cards do not officially support directX  9
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 10664594
Alrighty....I tried a myriad of drivers from various sources (nVidia, HP, driverguide.com...) and they all basically did the same thing.  They would install correctly and register in the Device Manager as "working correctly" but after reboot would either have an error 10 "device cannot start" or error 37 "unable to initialize."  For each install I removed all drivers and allowed XP to install the default VGA driver.  Then I installed the new driver over that.  None of them worked after reboot.

I finally ended up doing a system restore to a point about two weeks ago and I now have a working video driver.

It is listed as NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 (Microsoft Corporation), version 2.9.5.8 dated 7/2/2001, and signed as "Microsoft Windows XP Publisher".

This appears to be a driver provided by WinXP no?...but I couldn't get XP to detect or update the stupid driver in the first place.  =)   Grrrrrrr.  I wonder if this driver was somehow carried over from my WinME configuration when I upgraded?

At any rate, I'm not sure how I would reinstall this driver if I didn't have a restore point since none of the drivers I found on the net worked correctly and WinXP couldn't find a suitable driver on it's own.

Thanx to all who responded for your time.

I understand that GeForce2 cards don't officially support DirectX 9 but isn't DirectX supposed to "downgrade" itself to use only features compatible with whatever card is installed?

Idle_Mind



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10666827
>>This appears to be a driver provided by WinXP no
probably so.


Have you tried this.   Make sure you keep a restore point.  :)

enter safe mode and delect the video drivers and video card from safe mode.  Then restart and normal mode and see if you can get it to load the proper driver.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 10667530
I will give that a try as well.

Idle_Mind
0