?
Solved

Slow Outlook 2000 client attching to exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I recently built an exchange 2003 with AD 2003 environment. Used exmerge to move the 2000 mailboxes into PSTs. Then used exmerge to convert them into the 2003 server. 90% of my client machines are using Outlook 2002 (XP) and are having a 2-5 minute delay before going into their mailbox.

Server Specs:
2 Xeon 3.2Ghz w/ 1MB Cache Processors
4GB RAM
6 x 73GB 15K Hard Drives
98 Idle most of the time

I checked with my NAV Antivirus, and tried stopping those services to see if it would make a difference but it made none. Ive also done all the Microsoft recommended Memory Allocation changes. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nhuhta
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndrewBurnet
ID: 10662869
Hi nhuhta,

I had a similar problem here when I rebuilt the network. Check your mail settings in control panel, outlook address book, and see if there is a link to the old address book on your old server. Most of my clients had this problem, so thankfully it was an easy fix.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rossmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 10665827
Hi

Try Deleting the profile in Outlook.

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Mail

Click on "Show Profiles". Delete all profiles and then reconfigure Outlook

Regards

Ross
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10674186
Do you have WINS on the network? Outlook uses a GC to find the Exchange server, but it still must have WINS in the mix too..


D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:senate014
ID: 11674743
I am having the same problems.

I have just upgraded all my server to Windows 2003 and my mail server to Exchange 2003. When my clients try open up Outlook 2003 it takes 2-5 mins. I have tried every solution on the forums but im still not having any luck!

Please someone help....

My e-mail address is andy.hughes@plumdata.co.uk Please can you post replies to that e-mail address

Cheers

Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marjoaho
ID: 12445009
Yes, mee too... having problem with Exchange 2003 ion Windows 2000 server. I did have Norton Antivirus Corporate Ed (8.1) installed there. I moved that ti another server and thought that would be the fix (thinking that the server was just overloded). It did not fix the problem.

I notice that store.exe in the #1 gobbler or memory.

I do have pleanty of space left on the server.

I do have a fast processor.

This did not use to happen, and I know of nothing I have done differently to start this happening.

I reinstalled Servicepacks for Windows and that did not help.

I don't see a fix listed on the Microsoft KB... anyone has any good ideas?

Hoping for help,

Marjo
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12446986
Now you have to reinstall Exchange 2003, and the Exchange service pack, if it was applied before. Reappliying the Windows SPs breaks SMTP when Exchange 200x is already installed.

Normally, you'd want to look at your priv1.edb, see if it's ok. Maybe the client was scanning the \mdbdata directory? Could have caused corruption, and if it did, you'll have to clean it up before things pick up again.

What kind of Exchange antivirus are you running?

D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marjoaho
ID: 12447102
Thanks for your reply D!!!

I am running Symantec Antivirus for Exchange. It came with the Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition package. That runs on the exchange server still.

How can I look at priv1.edb to determiine if it is OK?

This problem ois not just with one client, all 52 of them are calling me and complaining...

I also found today as the day has progressed that the exchange server has just run slower and slower as the day progresses. In the morning I could pen up programs OK, but now it is just sluggish and horrible.

Marjo
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12449713
Something is eating the processor, if you check the task manager, it's most likely the store.exe. Did you reinstall Exchange and the SP?
0