[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot View Server in 2003 SBS Workgroup

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
On the Server when I browse via Microsoft Windows Network I can see the Workgroup I defined for the network and the workstations currently in the Workgroup but not the actual server itself. Amongst other things this means that ConnectComputer does not work for new workstations.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:tjmitch
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 150 total points
ID: 10663349
Go to server's Network properties page.  Right-click on the LAN and go to properties.  Select TCP/IP and go to "properties".  Click on the Advanced button.  On the WINS tab, select "Enable Netbios over TCP/IP"

- Info
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 150 total points
ID: 10664174
SBS2003 will not continue to run in workgroup mode.  Eventually, it will start to reboot spontaneously.

This product is designed to be a single AD Forest and Domain.

If you make it a Domain Controller most (if not all) of your issues will go away.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fmnb earned 600 total points
ID: 10665359
SBS 2003 is a tricky thing...

you must indeed install an SBS 2003 server as a domain controller.
There can be no trusting from this domain to another
When there is already a domain in your site... you will have to migrate this means: the old domain will have to be removed and the SBS2003 will be the new domain... There can be other Domain controllers, but the SBS2003 server will have to have all the FMSO server roles (like PDC emulator, schema master, ...)

there are a lot of articles in the microsoft support in migrating from an existing domain to an SBS2003 domain (just use google using : migrate to SBS2003 from windows 2000 domain)

But a workaround when you don't want to remove the old domain is changing the loginscript at the old domain in doing a net use * to the newly created SBS domain... so the connection from the old domain to the new SBS domain has been made... this is not a very nice solution but it does work... just make a simple user at the SBS domain and use this user in the login script (eg. net use * \\SBS2003\share /user:SBS2003domain\user password)...

once you have run the dcpromo on the SBS2003 you then can let the SBSwizard run. This wil install all other necesarry programs to run the SBS smoothly...
0