Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

coldfusion running commands in windows

Posted on 2004-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
How do I run batch commands from coldfusion?  Windows 2k server.

I'm trying to do FTP things that CFM can't seem to do with cfftp (like delte an entire directory w/out having to recusively loop).
0
Comment
Question by:happydog234
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10663303
You could use <cfexecute> and use the windows ftp, i.e. command line ftp 192.168.200.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sandy12879
ID: 10664673
cfftp tag lets u perform tasks on remote server using file transfer protocol(ftp).

You can use cfftp to cache connections for batch file transfers when uploading or downloading files.

Just a pseudo code for u

html>
<head>
   <title>FTP Test</title>
</head>

<body>
<h1>FTP Test</h1>
<!--- Open ftp connection --->
<cfftp connection="Myftp"
   server="MyServer"
   username="MyUserName"
   password="MyPassword"
   action="Open"
   stoponerror="Yes">

<!--- Get the current directory name. --->
<cfftp connection=Myftp
   action="GetCurrentDir"
   stoponerror="Yes">

<!--- output directory name --->
<cfoutput>
   The current directory is:  #cfftp.returnvalue#<p>
</cfoutput>

<!--- Get a listing of the directory. --->
<cfftp connection=Myftp
   action="listdir"
   directory="#cfftp.returnvalue#"
   name="dirlist"
   stoponerror="Yes">
<!--- Close the connection.--->
<cfftp action="close" connection="Myftp">
<p>Did the connection close successfully?
   <cfoutput>#cfftp.succeeded#</cfoutput></p>

<!--- output dirlist results --->
<hr>
<p>FTP Directory Listing:</p>

<cftable query="dirlist" colheaders="yes" htmltable>
   <cfcol header="<B>Name</b>" TEXT="#name#">
   <cfcol header="<B>Path</b>" TEXT="#path#">
   <cfcol header="<B>URL</b>" TEXT="#url#">
   <cfcol header="<B>Length</b>" TEXT="#length#">
   <cfcol header="<B>LastModified</b>"
   TEXT="#DateFormat(lastmodified)#">
   <cfcol header="<B>IsDirectory</b>"
      TEXT="#isdirectory#">
</cftable>


After you establish a connection with cfftp, you can reuse the connection to perform additional FTP operations .

regards
Sandy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10684607
If you're wanting to run a batch FTP process (as from the command line), save your script in a batch file (need help with this? it sounds like you may already know the ropes in this arena), then call the batch file from CF using <cfexecute>:

<cfexecute name="c:\batchfiles\ftpscript.bat" timeout="600" outputfile="c:\batchfiles\log.txt">
</cfexecute>

You have to remember to add the closing tag, even though there's nothing in the middle.

Hope this helps,

Seth
0