Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CDROM crashes the kernel

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
This question does not require much information other than the following:
1.  This computer previously had RedHat9 installed with the exact same hardware as now.
2.  I re-installed redhat because I just felt like it.  Installation is almost the same as the last one.
3.  View the following website for a list of errors
http://www.lgzo.com/cdrom-error.jpg

4.  Installed RedHat9 of the CDROM that is causing this error.
 

Any help is appreciated.   Otherwise, to ultimately save time, should I re-install?
0
Comment
Question by:bisonfur37
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10663619
Have a try on system recover by using your installation CD too see it will help or not, if not re-install may be the choice.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10663665
Also, if you reinstall, do you have any important data in linux, if yes, try to use the KNOPPIX (http://www.knoppix.org) a linux on a CD to boot up and backup all your necessary data into other media, than try to reformat the harddisk and install the linux again.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 10664429
Is that error occuring during install or afterwards when the system tries to reboot?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 300 total points
ID: 10665448
You might want to disable dma on the cdrom drive.
I'd start with a boot option of ide=nodma. A bit violent as it will disable DMA on all your ide channels.

If it works, then try disabling DMA only for the CDROM with boot option idex=nodma (you'll have to replace x with the actual ide number for your cdrom).

Some distribs install in nodma mode and activate it afterwards. This might explain why install is possible.

This switch is for lilo. If you're using grub, you'll have to refer to your doc as I don't use it myself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10670725
Any luck with the dma trick ?

I had a look at your nice "screenshot" :-)
It definitely looks like a DMA issue.
0