Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which RPMs for X-Windows

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a fairly fresh install of Fedora Core 1, without X-Windows.  I need to install Oracle, and I've since learnt that the standard Oracle installer only runs in X-Windows.  Therefore, I would like to use the RPM installer to install just the packages that I need (from the Fedora core disks).  I don't know Linux well, so it's a tricky enterprise for me...

Q: Which RPMs should I install to get a basic working X-Windows environment?
0
Comment
Question by:derekpapesch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
saetaes earned 900 total points
ID: 10664561
I would say that installing any and all rpms that say "Xfree86" would be a good start.  That said, I would strongly consider rebuilding the machine you want to run X on.  There's a bunch of configuration that's a lot easier to have the Fedora installer do automatically than for you to do manually.  Here's a link that walks you through the process, but trust me, unless you have a lot of time invested in the current load, I would just scrap it.

http://www.xfree86.org/4.4.0/Install.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 300 total points
ID: 10665257
You can do a upgrade, to alter your configuration.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 10672496
see http://www.xfree86.org/.

You should determine whether Oracle runs on Fedora. I had to install RedHat 7.3
to get Oracle to run.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:derekpapesch
ID: 10674278
Thanks for your comments.  I was hoping for a list of RHMs, but I'm not yet familure with Linux, so perhaps that's not the way it's done.

I've read through the XFree86 instalation details, and might give that a try.  

Rob's comment on upgrading sounds like it may be simpler.  I may have a look for more information on that.

I've also read about the difficulty of installing Oracle with newer versions of RedHat.  There are some patches on the Oracle site that address the problem.  Not sure if they work or for what versions yet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10675212
It can be done but its a full days work even for an guy/girl thats know linux well so the easiest way it to use the installer for this.

/Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saetaes
ID: 10678676
I agree with Rob.  It can definitely be done but the question is how much time do you want to spend doing it.  Linux OS installers have come a LONG way in making things simple and automatic.  The days of knowing every chip in you machine are almost behind us!

Be careful with the upgrade, especially on a database server.  For something as complicated as Oracle, you want to make sure that the operating system is very stable.  Good luck, and if you still have problems just post them here - somebody should be able to help you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 10678978
Unless you are purchasing Oracle from Oracle Corporation - as opposed to using the free download,
let me repeat my caveat.

No matter how solid your Linux release is, Oracle might not run on it.  You need to google and check with the Oracle web site to determine what specific Vendor/Release your version of Oracle runs on.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:derekpapesch
ID: 10700851
Thanks for you additional comments.  I think I agree with you.  While I'm keen to learn Linux, and don't mind investing 'some' time, I'm think I can pick a better battle than this one!
0