?
Solved

Pages without .htm or .html

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,
I use Dreamweaver MX 2004. On long links like www.abc.com/test/new/pages/first.htm if first.htm is removed  and link becomes www.abc.com/test/new/pages/ it hits my directory for 'pages'. Even on this site and on macromedia.com, generally most of the sites these days, if reverted back to www.abc.com/test/new/pages/ it shows pages/ as a page instead of accessing directory. How can I do that in Dreamweaver? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirr
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLava earned 1000 total points
ID: 10663470
Hi tahirr,

'pages/' points to the root of the pages directory. This will look for various files to display (dafault.htm, default.html, index.htm, index.html etc.)

To use this in dreamweaver highlight the information you want to us as your link e.g. My 'link' text.
Then click on 'browse for file' in the same way as you would normally make a link to a page.
Once this window opens you are given directories and files. At the bottom there is a URL box. This contains the link you are going to give your text. If you move around your directories and files you will see this change. If you move to a directory but don't choose a file and hit ok it will store the directory as the link.
You will then need to make sure that directory has an index.htm or default.htm etc. that will launch when the directory is accessed.

I hope this helps.

RedLava
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 10664271
As RedLava explains, the "www.abc.com/test/new/pages/" link is pointing at the root of the "pages" folder. Depending on your server configuration, it will look for a "starting page" in that folder, it usually is a file called main.html - index.htm - default.asp - index.php or something like that (again, it depends of your server configuration, you can either play around with the config or try all the possible names ;) If your server can't find the "starter page" it will try to display that folder's content (given the configuration allows it) or simply display a "you don't have permission to view this folder" or a "wrong url" message.

You can also configure your own message/page to appear when someone reaches one of this error pages, in the case you haven't set up a "starter page" for each folder.

So basically what you need is to create a "starter page" (a simple page with the right name) for each folder.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10664390
This has nothing to do with Dreamweaver.
What is the WebServer you using?

if IIS then make sure you have the option "Directory Browsing" uncheck.

And Also Place a Default Page in your pages Directory, this means if a Page is missing and only Directory name is specified then Web Server will Ooen/Load that default Document Automatically.
Refer to "Default Documents" to see what Pages are set as Default pages for your Server. You can always Add/Remove pages as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirr
ID: 10692913
Thanks RedLava, good job.
tahirr.
0