Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does Word VBA error 5180 mean?

Posted on 2004-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a macro that a remote offsite user is reporting an error 5180 when the Macro I've written ends. At the end the code attaches a template and then password protects the document. I can't replicate the error myself. Any ideas what it could be?
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky191
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10663461
Are you using an access database in your macro?  If so, see this:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=815183

If not, tell me what version of Office you're running and perhaps you could send me the template.  I've seen this before (unfortunately due to my own novice VB skills:(  but can't quite recall right now what caused it.  Will investigate further for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10663657
Sorry its Word XP and no I'm not using anything else like Excel. I don't understand that link you posted. What does it mean? How can I email you? whats your address?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10663905
Ok Sparky - sorry -  people often don't mention what version of Office they're running.  I don't have XP but the same type of problems seem to creep up in all versions in different ways.  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 10665246
Maybe you should post the code here and try to isolate where the error occurs (at then end of the macro does not necessarily mean the macro is ended correctly, usually it's just aborted. So try to find out what things the macro has not done yet to isolate the point where the error might occur.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10665614
Sorry I mean I'm not using Access.

Its a remote user I can't replicate the error so I don't know where its happening, the user reports its at the end. That could mean anything however. I was hoping that someone might know what the error means which would point me in the right direction in the code.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10670791
What is the error message? If the code isn't locked, you should get the user to report the VBA line that it fails on.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 10689831
I think the error message means that it can't access the document.  Does the remote user have the template on his/her PC or laptop?  Something in your macro isn't available to this remote user.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10698020
I have an autoupdate routine where the template automatically loads the latests version template. The user had renamed the local template for some reason and it couldn't find itself literally.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10698447
Thanks for the points and grade Sparky!
0