Solved

What does "Error - XMS (or DPMI) Provider Installed - Exiting" mean?

Posted on 2004-03-23
20
869 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how do I update my BIOS when this message shows up?
0
Comment
Question by:Speechy_Jeff
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10663583
This resembles ancient dos memory management problem. How old is the pc?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 500 total points
ID: 10663620
XMS Stands for Extended Memory Specification
DOS PROTECTED MODE INTERFACE (DPMI)

In a short answer your boot disk has himem.sys on it.
You do not wan"t himem.sys to load when flashing the bios.

Go here and Down Load  DrDOS 7.x Disk For BIOS Flashing Basic - No Drivers
http://www.bootdisk.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
ID: 10663645
The pc is relatively new - late 2003 - but the DOS is from early 2001.  The BIOS comes from a chinese company named Compal.  The name is Insyde.  Running WinXP, 512 MHz RAM, 32 GHz disc, Intel (R) Pentium M - mobile processor.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10663653
You can not just DL  DrDOS 7.x Disk For BIOS Flashing Basic and put it on a floppy. You must save it to the hard drive and run the .exe This will then make your bootable disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
ID: 10663758
Thanks for the info so far...

I had to download to the A drive of my primary then transfer over the network, yadda yadda yadda -

How do I run the bootable disk?  I changed it to boot from the cd in BIOS but it didn't do anything.  Running the autoexec file brings up a DOS screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10663956
Well you will need to change it to boot from floppy.

>>>"Running the autoexec file brings up a DOS screen." Hummm it should just ask for a blank floppy in the A: drive.

What OS are you running and what are you booting with now?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10663993
He is running WinXP Pro - here is the prequel (Compal laptop): http:Q_20926143.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10664010
If the floppy actually boots, all you need to do to not use extended memory is eliminate the line in config.sys that says "device=himem.sys" and the one in autoexec.bat that says "loadhigh".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10664048
Thanx Callandor I must have over looked where it was stated the OS was WinXP

The batch file should run under XP it dose on my PC.
I just thought it may be simpler to DL the boot disk then edit Config.sys And the Autoexec.bat
Silly me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10664052
Autoexec.bat will give you the DOS prompt if it is written to miss Windows out.

Autoexec is also running, well loading the EMS (Extended Memory management, XMS= eXpanded MS)

Change the BIOS to boot from A drive not CDROM.

What is Autoexec doing being enabled on an XP system did the BIOS people give you theAutoexec file??

This all sounds well dodgy?
You are trying to flash the BIOS via BASIC under DOS?

I can see many pear shapes approaching....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10664072
I thought all BIO flashes where ffrom bootable A: drives designed to catch the BIOS b4 the OS kicked in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
ID: 10664258
my laptop does not have an A drive - this is why I had to put the files onto the cd and transfer over to run out of the CD/DVD/R/W drive.

I down loaded the autoexec file (Dr. DOS 7.x) from the link a few questions above.  I am just trying to update a 2 year old BIOS so that my motherboard might recognize an external soundcard and maybe get my DVD player to work.  

I KNOW latin, but much of this is GREEK to me!

Callandor: I owe you points.  I wasn't able to increase the number on the other question - and 500 appears to be the upper limit on each question.  I would like to get you another 1000.  If you have a way to do this, please let me know (asking two more questions, I suppose).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10664279
You can simply post two questions titled, "Points for Callandor" with a link to the question I answered, and I'll respond.  Thank you for your generosity!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10664285
By the way, the editing I recommended in config.sys and autoexec.bat should work for files on a cd as well - just edit the files before you copy them to a cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
ID: 10664389
When I try to edit autoexec.bat the only line in it is:

@echo off
cls

I think editing might be out of my league.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10664457
You may need the Oak DOS  CD drivers otherwise you'll..... errm have to load Win to see the CD??? I'm outta me depth here - bye y'all

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10664487
What you need on your bootable cd is.

1)Command.com
2)Io.sys
3)Msdos.sys
4) your flash utility
5) your .bin

autoexec.bat is not required
0
 

Author Comment

by:Speechy_Jeff
ID: 10664508
but doesn't my bootable cd have the 2 year old drivers?  On a previous question, updating the video driver allowed my dvd player to get at least as far as the "FBI will kick you in the you-know-what for copying this" screen.  I have the disc but do not want to undo any of the progress made so far.

Is that reasonable?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10664528
I dont know what you have. I was under the impresion you are trying to flash the bios.
Is this a video card bios?
Or the motherboard bios?
You need to have a clean bootable disk.
With just the minimum.

1)Command.com
2)Io.sys
3)Msdos.sys
4) your flash utility
5) your .bin
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10667627
Speechy_Jeff,

You might only need to update the video drivers to fix your problem with the dvd player.  Try the less invasive and reversible solution first, just in case you don't need to flash your BIOS.  If that doesn't work, you may need to flash the BIOS.  You can update the video drivers from Windows after you download them to your laptop.
0