Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error access to data denied

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Error delivering to XYZ/ADMIN mail\david; Access to data denied.
The incoming mails are not going thru david.nsf, showing the above error in log file.
But when i check the david.nsf file is in the server.
But can't access the mail box.

why the access is denied. again how to activate the access. where could be the wrong.

Thannx a lot
raVoo
0
Comment
Question by:ravoo
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10664221
open Admin client and select the files tab and got to persons mail database and right click manage access and give manager access to david or ho ever u want.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10664785
The server must have access to the mailfile, so add the group LocalDomainServers as manager, and/or the mailserver itself as manager to the mailfile. (to deliver mail, that's not strictly necessary, but at least 1 of your servers need manager access to be able to do design updates, or to perform adminp requests on the mailfile)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10669779
Is XYZ/ADMIN the name of the server that mail\david resides on, or is that another server?  Does the error message appear in XYZ's log?

If the error is in XYZ's log, follow Bozzie's advice.

If a different server, then check the ACL for all mail.box files (mail.box, mail1.box, mail2.box, ...) on the XYZ server, make sure -Default- is depositor, and any entries that might affect the source srever (the one whose log has the error), are listed correctly.  For example, if LocalDomainServers is present, it shoudl be of type Server group, with Depositor access.  Nothing should say NO ACCESS (well, usually).  And make sure all entries have an appropriate type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravoo
ID: 10674863
Hi thanks to you all,

      Later i found that the user mail file was effected with netsky.p@mm worm and denied the access to the mail file. i can't do any thing with the mail file after i tried with norton antivirus and removal tools from symantec.
no choice i deleted the file and copy back the user old nsf file. then its working. but frequently this problem i'm facing with some of the mail files since couple of days.
Is there any way i can block these spams in server.
i found from software resellers, symantec antivirus enterprise edition is best for these mail server.
currently mail server running with Symantec AV corportae edition 7.6.
pl. advise me are there any special softwares for lotus mail server to protect from spam/worms.

Thanks & Regds
ravoo
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 10678439
Yes, TrendMicro has Scanmail for Notes, with an optional module , E-manager , that stops spam.  I find the trendmicro antivirus product very good (not netsky.p got into our network :-) )...
There are alternative anti-spam solutions, do a search on kspam on this forum, the trendmicro solution does cost a lot, and if you already have symantec, it's probably no solution for you.


Are you using R6 ?  Then you can always quickly insert a server mailrule to stop mails with attachments getting in ... when the antivirus vendor has his defence in place, and you did the update, you can then remove the rule again.

Tom
0