Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying html pages in a win32 application?

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello
I have a win32 application that i am making. It is a html editor and i want to be able to preview the pages in the program. I have read articles on this but i am not sure what to use. Keep in mind i am making a WIN32 application and do not even want to touch mfc. If you have any links for tutorials or what to use for this that would win the points for this question.
Lambo
0
Comment
Question by:Lambo429
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 375 total points
ID: 10666180
If you're using Visual Basic, try to add in the M$ WebBrowser Control (you can add it from Components) to make your application able to show HTML pages.

regards
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dmenard
dmenard earned 375 total points
ID: 10676870
MSDN library has many information on this in the topic "Programming and reusing the browser" with examples in VB, C and C++ :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/browser/prog_browser_node_entry.asp

0